List of rivers of Minnesota facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

List of rivers in Minnesota (U.S. state).

Alphabetically

A–C

  • Ahmik River
  • Ann River
  • Armstrong River
  • Artichoke River
  • Ash River
  • Ashley Creek
  • Ball Club River
  • Baptism River
  • Barton Brook
  • Basswood River
  • Battle Creek
  • Battle River
  • Baudette River
  • Bear Creek
  • Bear Island River
  • Bear River (Big Fork River)
  • Bear River (Leech Lake River)
  • Bear River (Sturgeon River)
  • Bearskin River
  • Beartrap River
  • Beaver Brook, tributary of Little Fork River
  • Beaver Creek (Big Sioux River)
  • Beaver Creek (Murray County, Minnesota), tributary of the Des Moines River
  • Beaver River (Bear Island River)
  • Beaver River (Cloquet River)
  • Beaver River (Lake Superior)
  • Big Fork River
  • Big Sucker Creek
  • Birch River
  • Black Duck River
  • Black River (Rainy River)
  • Black River (Red Lake River)
  • Blackduck River
  • Blackhoof River
  • Blue Earth River
  • Blueberry River
  • Bois de Sioux River
  • Bottle River
  • Boulder River
  • Bowstring River
  • Boy River
  • Brule River
  • Buffalo Creek
  • Buffalo River
  • Burntside River
  • Cannon River
  • Caribou River
  • Cascade River
  • Cat River
  • Cedar River
  • Chippewa River
  • Chub River
  • Clearwater River (Mississippi River)
  • Clearwater River (Red Lake River)
  • Cloquet River
  • Cobb River
  • Cottonwood River
  • Credit River
  • Crocodile River
  • Crooked Creek
  • Cross River (Gunflint Lake)
  • Cross River (Lake Superior)
  • Cross River (Little Fork River)
  • Crow River
  • Crow Wing River

D–H

  • Dahlgren River
  • Dark River
  • Dead Moose River
  • Dead River (Burntside River)
  • Dead River (Otter Tail River)
  • Deer River (Cross River)
  • Deer River (Mississippi River)
  • Des Moines River
  • Devil Track River
  • Diversion Creek
  • Dumbbell River
  • Dunbar River
  • Dunka River
  • East River
  • East Branch Baptism River
  • East Branch Beaver River
  • East Branch Blue Earth River
  • East Branch Chippewa River
  • East Branch Rat Root River
  • East Branch Rock River
  • East Branch Sturgeon River
  • East Branch Warroad River
  • East Fork Des Moines River
  • East Fork Rapid River
  • East Fork Twelvemile Creek
  • East Savanna River
  • East Split Rock River
  • East Swan River
  • East Two River (St. Louis River)
  • East Two River (Vermilion Lake)
  • Echo River
  • Egg River
  • Elbow River
  • Elk River
  • Elm Creek
  • Embarrass River
  • Encampment River
  • Ester Brook
  • Fall River
  • First River
  • Fish Hook River
  • Flandreau Creek
  • Floodwood River
  • Flute Reed River
  • French River
  • Frost River
  • Gentilly River
  • Gooseberry River
  • Grand Marais Creek
  • Granite River
  • Greenwood River (Brule River)
  • Greenwood River (Stony River)
  • Grindstone River
  • Groundhouse River
  • Gull River (Crow Wing River)
  • Gull River (Turtle River)
  • Hawk Creek
  • Hay Creek
  • Heron Lake Outlet
  • High Island Creek
  • Hill River (Lost River)
  • Hill River (Willow River)
  • Horse River
  • Hunting Shack River
  • Hustler River

I–L

  • Isabella River
  • Island River
  • Jack Creek
  • Joe River
  • Johnson River
  • Kabekona River
  • Kadunce River
  • Kawishiwi River
  • Keeley Creek
  • Kelso River
  • Kettle River (Blueberry River)
  • Kettle River (Minnesota), tributary of St. Croix River
  • Kimball Creek
  • Knife River (Lake Superior)
  • Knife River, tributary of Birch Lake
  • Knife River (Snake River)
  • Korb River
  • Lac qui Parle River
  • Langley River
  • Le Sueur River
  • Leaf River
  • Leech Lake River
  • Lester River
  • Lime Creek (Des Moines River)
  • Lime Creek (Winnebago River)
  • Little Ann River
  • Little Black River
  • Little Cannon River (Cannon River)
  • Little Cannon River (Sabre Lake)
  • Little Cedar River (Dodge County, Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River entirely in Dodge County
  • Little Cedar River (Iowa and Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River rising in Mower County, Minnesota
  • Little Chippewa River
  • Little Cloquet River
  • Little Cobb River
  • Little Cottonwood River
  • Little Devil Track River
  • Little Elk River
  • Little Fork River
  • Little Gooseberry River
  • Little Hill River
  • Little Indian Sioux River
  • Little Iowa River
  • Little Isabella River
  • Little Joe River
  • Little Knife River (Lake County, Minnesota)
  • Little Knife River (St. Louis County, Minnesota)
  • Little Langley River
  • Little Le Sueur River
  • Little Manitou River
  • Little Marais River
  • Little Minnesota River
  • Little Mississippi River
  • Little Net River
  • Little Nokasippi River
  • Little Partridge River
  • Little Pine River
  • Little Pony River
  • Little River
  • Little Rock River
  • Little Sioux River
  • Little Stewart River
  • Little Sucker River
  • Little Swan River
  • Little Tamarac River
  • Little Tamarack River
  • Little Two River
  • Little Whiteface River (North), located east of Meadowlands
  • Little Whiteface River (South), located south of Meadowlands
  • Little Willow River (Mississippi River)
  • Little Willow River (Willow River)
  • Long Island River
  • Long Prairie River
  • Loon River
  • Lost River (Clearwater River)
  • Lost River (Nett Lake)
  • Lost River (Roseau River)
  • Lost River (Tamarac River)
  • Lost River (Thief River)
  • Louse River
  • Lower Stump River
  • Lower Tamarack River

M–O

  • Manitou River
  • Maple River
  • Marsh River
  • McCarty River
  • Middle River
  • Middle Branch Blue Earth River
  • Middle Branch Root River
  • Middle Branch Rush River
  • Middle Branch Two Rivers
  • Middle Fork Crow River
  • Middle Fork Whitewater River
  • Middle Fork Zumbro River
  • Midway River
  • Minnesota River
  • Mississippi River
  • Moose Horn River
  • Moose River (Namakan Lake)
  • Moose River (Nina Moose River)
  • Moose River (Thief Lake)
  • Moose River (Willow River)
  • Mud River (Red Lake)
  • Mud River (Thief River)
  • Mustinka River
  • Necktie River
  • Nemadji River
  • Net River
  • Nett Lake River
  • Nina Moose River
  • Nokasippi River
  • North River
  • North Branch Battle River
  • North Branch Cascade River
  • North Branch Grindstone River
  • North Branch Middle Fork Zumbro River
  • North Branch Rapid River
  • North Branch Root River
  • North Branch Rush River
  • North Branch Sunrise River
  • North Branch Two Rivers
  • North Branch Upper Iowa River
  • North Branch Whiteface River
  • North Branch Yellow Medicine River
  • North Cannon River
  • North Cormorant River
  • North Fork Crooked Creek
  • North Fork Crow River
  • North Fork Watab River
  • North Fork Watonwan River
  • North Fork Whitewater River
  • North Fork Willow River
  • North Fork Yellow Bank River
  • North Fork Zumbro River
  • North Turtle River
  • North Two River
  • Ocheyedan River
  • Okabena Creek
  • Onion River
  • Otter River
  • Otter Tail River
  • Oyster River

P–R

  • Paleface River
  • Partridge River (Crow Wing River)
  • Partridge River (St. Louis River)
  • Pelican River (Otter Tail River)
  • Pelican River (Vermilion River)
  • Perch Creek
  • Perent River
  • Phoebe River
  • Pigeon River (Minnesota–Ontario), tributary of Lake Superior
  • Pigeon River (Mississippi River)
  • Pike River
  • Pine Creek (Mississippi River)
  • Pine Creek (Upper Iowa River)
  • Pine River (Kettle River)
  • Pine River (Minnesota–Ontario), tributary of Granite River
  • Pine River (Mississippi River)
  • Pine River (Saint Louis River)
  • Pipestone Creek
  • Platte River
  • Plum Creek
  • Pokegama River
  • Pomme de Terre River
  • Poplar River (Lake Superior)
  • Poplar River (Lost River)
  • Popple River
  • Portage River (Fish Hook River)
  • Portage River (Moose Horn River)
  • Portage River (Nina Moose River)
  • Potato River
  • Prairie River (Big Sandy Lake)
  • Prairie River (Mississippi River)
  • Rabbit River (Bois de Sioux)
  • Rabbit River (Mississippi River)
  • Rainy River
  • Range River
  • Rapid River (Little Fork River)
  • Rapid River (Rainy River)
  • Rat Root River
  • Red Lake River
  • Red River
  • Red River of the North
  • Redeye River
  • Redwood River
  • Reservation River
  • Rice Creek
  • Rice River (Big Fork River)
  • Rice River (Little Fork River)
  • Rice River (Mississippi River)
  • Ripple River
  • Rock River
  • Root River
  • Roseau River
  • Royal River
  • Rum River
  • Rush River

S

  • St. Croix River
  • St. Francis River
  • St. Louis River
  • Sand Creek (Minnesota River)
  • Sand Creek (St. Croix River)
  • Sand Hill River
  • Sand River (Pike River)
  • Sand River (Stony River)
  • Sandy River (Mississippi River)
  • Sandy River (Red Lake)
  • Sauk River
  • Sawbill Creek
  • Schoolcraft River
  • Sea Gull River
  • Shagawa River
  • Shakopee Creek
  • Shannon River
  • Shell River
  • Shell Rock River
  • Shingobee River
  • Skunk Creek
  • Skunk River (Crow River)
  • Skunk River (Platte River)
  • Sleepy Eye Creek
  • Snake River (Elk River)
  • Snake River (Isabella River)
  • Snake River (Red River of the North)
  • Snake River (St. Croix River)
  • South Branch Battle River
  • South Branch Buffalo River
  • South Branch Grindstone River
  • South Branch Little Elk River
  • South Branch Manitou River
  • South Branch Middle Fork Zumbro River
  • South Branch Partridge River
  • South Branch Root River
  • South Branch Rush River
  • South Branch Snake River
  • South Branch Sunrise River
  • South Branch Two Rivers
  • South Branch Vermillion River
  • South Branch Whiteface River
  • South Branch Wild Rice River
  • South Branch Yellow Medicine River
  • South Brule River
  • South Cormorant River
  • South Kawishiwi River
  • South Fork Black River
  • South Fork Crooked Creek
  • South Fork Crow River
  • South Fork Groundhouse River
  • South Fork Nemadji River
  • South Fork Pine River
  • South Fork Rabbit River
  • South Fork Root River
  • South Fork Roseau River
  • South Fork Watab River
  • South Fork Watonwan River
  • South Fork Whitewater River
  • South Fork Willow River
  • South Fork Yellow Bank River
  • South Fork Zumbro River
  • South Two River
  • Split Rock River, tributary of Lake Superior
  • Split Rock River (Kettle River)
  • Spring Creek
  • Spring Branch Swan River
  • Steamboat River
  • Stewart River
  • Stony River
  • Straight River (central Minnesota), tributary of Fish Hook River
  • Straight River (southern Minnesota), tributary of Cannon River
  • Stuart River
  • Stump River
  • Sturgeon River (Big Fork River)
  • Sturgeon River (Little Fork River)
  • Sunrise River
  • Swamp River
  • Swan River (central Minnesota)
  • Swan River (northern Minnesota)
  • Swift River

T–Z

  • Tait River
  • Talmadge River
  • Tamarac River (Red Lake)
  • Tamarac River (Red River of the North)
  • Tamarack River
  • Temperance River
  • Thief River
  • Third River
  • Toad River
  • Tucker River
  • Turtle River (Bowstring River)
  • Turtle River (Mississippi River)
  • Twelvemile Creek
  • Two Island River
  • Two River (Mississippi River)
  • Two Rivers (Red River of the North)
  • Upper Iowa River
  • Upper Tamarack River
  • Us-kab-wan-ka River
  • Valley Creek
  • Valley River
  • Vermilion River, located in Itasca County
  • Vermillion River, located in Dakota County
  • Vern River
  • Wapsipinicon River
  • Warroad River
  • Watab River
  • Watonwan River
  • Wells Creek
  • West Branch Baptism River
  • West Branch Beaver River
  • West Branch Blue Earth River
  • West Branch Cloquet River
  • West Branch Floodwood River
  • West Branch Kettle River
  • West Branch Knife River
  • West Branch Lac qui Parle River
  • West Branch Onion River
  • West Branch Rum River
  • West Branch St. Francis River
  • West Branch Sunrise River
  • West Branch Twelvemile Creek
  • West Branch Warroad River
  • West Fork Baudette River
  • West Fork Black River
  • West Fork Groundhouse River
  • West Fork Little Sioux River
  • West Fork Moose Horn River
  • West Fork Prairie River
  • West Fork Twelvemile Creek
  • West Savanna River
  • West Split Rock River
  • West Swan River
  • West Two River (St. Louis River)
  • West Two River (Vermilion Lake)
  • Whetstone River
  • White Earth River
  • Whiteface River
  • Whitewater River
  • Wild Rice River
  • Whitney Brook
  • Willow River (Kettle River)
  • Willow River (Little Fork River)
  • Willow River (Mississippi River)
  • Wing River (Leaf River)
  • Wing River (Rapid River)
  • Winnebago Creek
  • Winter Road River
  • Yellow Bank River
  • Yellow Medicine River
  • Zumbro River

By drainage basin

This list is arranged by drainage basin, with respective tributaries indented under each larger stream's name.

Great Lakes Drainage Basin

Lake Superior Drainage Basin

  • Lake Superior
    • Pigeon River
      • Swamp River
      • Stump River
        • Lower Stump River
      • Royal River
        • Crocodile River
    • Reservation River
    • Flute Reed River
    • Brule River
      • Greenwood River
      • South Brule River
    • Kadunce River
    • Kimball Creek
    • Devil Track River
      • Little Devil Track River
    • Fall River
    • Cascade River
      • North Branch Cascade River
    • Poplar River
      • Tait River
    • Onion River
      • West Branch Onion River
    • Temperance River
      • Sawbill Creek
        • Kelso River
      • Vern River
    • Cross River
    • Two Island River
    • Caribou River
    • Little Manitou River
    • Manitou River
      • South Branch Manitou River
    • Little Marais River
    • Baptism River
      • East Branch Baptism River
      • West Branch Baptism River
    • Beaver River
      • East Branch Beaver River
      • West Branch Beaver River
    • Split Rock River
      • East Split Rock River
      • West Split Rock River
    • Gooseberry River
      • Skunk Creek
      • Little Gooseberry River
    • Encampment River
    • Stewart River
      • Little Stewart River
    • Knife River
    • Little Sucker River
    • Big Sucker Creek
    • French River
    • Talmadge River
    • Lester River
    • St. Louis River
      • Pokegama River
      • Red River
      • Little River
      • Midway River
      • Pine River
      • Cloquet River
        • Us-kab-wan-ka River
        • Beaver River
        • Otter River
        • Little Cloquet River
        • West Branch Cloquet River
        • Langley River
          • Little Langley River
      • Artichoke River
      • Ahmik River
      • McCarty River
      • East Savanna River
      • Floodwood River
        • West Branch Floodwood River
      • Whiteface River
        • Little Whiteface River (South), located south of Meadowlands
        • Little Whiteface River (North), located east of Meadowlands
        • Paleface River
        • North Branch Whiteface River
        • South Branch Whiteface River
      • East Swan River
        • West Swan River
      • West Two River
      • East Two River
      • Embarrass River
      • Partridge River
        • South Branch Partridge River
      • East River
      • North River
    • Nemadji River
      • South Fork Nemadji River
        • Net River
          • Little Net River
      • Blackhoof River

Mississippi River Drainage Basin

Lower Mississippi Drainage Basin

  • Mississippi River
    • Missouri River (MO, IA)
      • Little Sioux River
        • Ocheyedan River
        • West Fork Little Sioux River
      • Big Sioux River (IA)
        • Rock River
          • Little Rock River
          • East Branch Rock River
        • Split Rock Creek
          • Pipestone Creek
        • Flandreau Creek
    • Des Moines River
      • East Fork Des Moines River
      • Heron Lake Outlet
        • Jack Creek
        • Diversion Creek
          • Okabena Creek
      • Lime Creek
      • Beaver Creek
    • Iowa River (IA)
      • Cedar River
        • Shell Rock River
          • Winnebago River (IA)
            • Lime Creek
        • Little Cedar River (Iowa and Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River rising in Mower County, Minnesota
        • Little Cedar River (Dodge County, Minnesota), a tributary of the Cedar River entirely in Dodge County
    • Wapsipinicon River
    • Upper Iowa River
      • Pine Creek
      • Little Iowa River
      • North Branch Upper Iowa River
    • Winnebago Creek
    • Crooked Creek
      • North Fork Crooked Creek
      • South Fork Crooked Creek
    • Root River
      • South Fork Root River
      • South Branch Root River
      • North Branch Root River
      • Middle Branch Root River
    • Pine Creek
    • Whitewater River
      • North Fork Whitewater River
        • Middle Fork Whitewater River
      • South Fork Whitewater River
    • Zumbro River
      • North Fork Zumbro River
      • Middle Fork Zumbro River
        • North Branch Middle Fork Zumbro River
        • South Branch Middle Fork Zumbro River
      • South Fork Zumbro River
    • Wells Creek
    • Hay Creek
    • Cannon River
      • North Cannon River, a distributary
      • Little Cannon River (Cannon River), near Cannon Falls
      • Straight River
      • Little Cannon River (Sabre Lake), near Kilkenny
    • Vermillion River
      • South Branch Vermillion River

St. Croix River Drainage Basin

  • Mississippi River
    • St. Croix River
      • Sunrise River
        • North Branch Sunrise River
        • West Branch Sunrise River
        • South Branch Sunrise River
      • Snake River
        • Groundhouse River
          • South Fork Groundhouse River
          • West Fork Groundhouse River
        • Ann River
          • Little Ann River
        • Knife River
      • Kettle River
        • Grindstone River
          • North Branch Grindstone River
          • South Branch Grindstone River
        • Pine River
        • Willow River
          • Little Willow River
        • Moose Horn River
          • Portage River
          • West Fork Moose Horn River
        • Split Rock River
        • Dead Moose River
        • West Branch Kettle River
      • Sand Creek
      • Lower Tamarack River
      • Upper Tamarack River

Minnesota River Drainage Basin

  • Mississippi River
    • Minnesota River
      • Credit River
      • Sand Creek
      • High Island Creek
      • Rush River
        • South Branch Rush River
        • Middle Branch Rush River
        • North Branch Rush River
      • Blue Earth River
        • Le Sueur River
          • Maple River
          • Cobb River
            • Little Cobb River
          • Little Le Sueur River
        • Watonwan River
          • Perch Creek
          • South Fork Watonwan River
          • North Fork Watonwan River
        • Elm Creek
        • East Branch Blue Earth River
        • Middle Branch Blue Earth River
        • West Branch Blue Earth River
      • Little Cottonwood River
      • Cottonwood River
        • Sleepy Eye Creek
        • Plum Creek
      • Redwood River
      • Hawk Creek
      • Yellow Medicine River
        • Spring Creek
        • North Branch Yellow Medicine River
        • South Branch Yellow Medicine River
      • Chippewa River
        • Shakopee Creek
        • East Branch Chippewa River
        • Little Chippewa River
      • Lac qui Parle River
        • West Branch Lac qui Parle River
      • Pomme de Terre River
      • Yellow Bank River
        • North Fork Yellow Bank River
        • South Fork Yellow Bank River
      • Whetstone River
      • Little Minnesota River

Upper Mississippi River Drainage Basin

  • Mississippi River
    • Rice Creek
    • Rum River
      • West Branch Rum River
    • Crow River
      • North Fork Crow River
        • Middle Fork Crow River
        • Skunk River
      • South Fork Crow River
        • Buffalo Creek
    • Elk River
      • St. Francis River
        • West Branch St. Francis River
      • Snake River
    • Clearwater River
    • Sauk River
      • Ashley Creek
    • Watab River
      • North Fork Watab River
      • South Fork Watab River
    • Platte River
      • Skunk River
    • Two River
      • North Two River
      • South Two River
    • Little Two River
    • Swan River
      • Little Swan River
      • Spring Branch Swan River
    • Little Elk River
      • South Branch Little Elk River
    • Nokasippi River
      • Little Nokasippi River
    • Crow Wing River
      • Gull River
      • Long Prairie River
      • Partridge River
        • Little Partridge River
      • Leaf River
        • Redeye River
        • Wing River
      • Cat River
      • Shell River
        • Fish Hook River
          • Straight River
          • Portage River
          • Potato River
        • Blueberry River
          • Kettle River
    • Rabbit River
    • Pine River
      • Little Pine River
      • South Fork Pine River
    • Little Willow River
    • Ripple River
    • Rice River
    • Willow River
      • Hill River
        • Little Hill River
      • Moose River
      • North Fork Willow River
      • South Fork Willow River
    • Sandy River
      • Prairie River
        • Tamarack River
          • Little Tamarack River
    • West Savanna River
    • Swan River
    • Prairie River
      • West Fork Prairie River
    • Vermilion River
    • Deer River
    • Ball Club River
    • Leech Lake River
      • Bear River
      • Leech Lake
        • Boy River
          • Swift River
        • Shingobee River
        • Kabekona River
          • Necktie River
        • Steamboat River
    • First River
    • Pigeon River
    • Third River
    • Turtle River
      • North Turtle River
      • Gull River
    • Schoolcraft River
    • Little Mississippi River

Hudson Bay Drainage Basin

  • Nelson River (Manitoba)

Red River of the North Drainage Basin

  • Red River of the North
    • Roseau River
      • Lost River
      • South Fork Roseau River
    • Joe River
    • Two Rivers
      • North Branch Two Rivers
        • Little Joe River
      • South Branch Two Rivers
        • Middle Branch Two Rivers
    • Tamarac River
    • Snake River
      • Middle River
      • South Branch Snake River
    • Grand Marais Creek
    • Red Lake River
      • Gentilly River
      • Black River
        • Little Black River
      • Clearwater River
        • Lost River
          • Poplar River
          • Hill River
      • Thief River
        • Lost River
        • Mud River
        • Moose River
      • Red Lake
        • Sandy River
        • Mud River
        • Blackduck River
          • North Cormorant River
          • South Cormorant River
        • Battle River
          • North Branch Battle River
          • South Branch Battle River
        • Tamarac River
          • Little Tamarac River
          • Lost River
    • Sand Hill River
    • Marsh River
    • Wild Rice River
      • South Branch Wild Rice River
      • White Earth River
    • Buffalo River
      • South Branch Buffalo River
    • Otter Tail River
      • Pelican River
      • Dead River
      • Toad River
      • Egg River
    • Bois de Sioux River
      • Rabbit River
        • South Fork Rabbit River
      • Mustinka River
        • Twelvemile Creek
          • West Branch Twelvemile Creek
          • West Fork Twelvemile Creek
          • East Fork Twelvemile Creek

Lake of the Woods Drainage Basin

  • Lake of the Woods
    • Warroad River
      • East Branch Warroad River
      • West Branch Warroad River
    • Rainy River
      • Winter Road River
      • Baudette River
        • West Fork Baudette River
      • Rapid River
        • East Fork Rapid River
          • Barton Brook
          • Wing River
        • North Branch Rapid River
      • Black River
        • West Fork Black River
        • South Fork Black River
      • Big Fork River
        • Bear River
        • Sturgeon River
        • Rice River
        • Popple River
          • Dunbar River
        • Bowstring River
          • Turtle River
      • Little Fork River
        • Beaver Brook
        • Cross River
          • Deer River
        • Ester Brook
        • Nett Lake River
          • Lost River
        • Rapid River
        • Valley River
        • Willow River
        • Sturgeon River
          • Bear River
            • Bearskin River
          • Dark River
          • East Branch Sturgeon River
          • Shannon River
        • Rice River
      • Rainy Lake/Kabetogama Lake/Namakan Lake/Crane Lake
        • Rat Root River
          • East Branch Rat Root River
        • Ash River
          • Black Duck River
        • Moose River
        • Johnson River
        • Vermilion River
          • Pelican River
            • Elbow River
          • Vermilion Lake
            • Armstrong River
            • East Two River
            • West Two River
            • Pike River
              • Sand River
        • Echo River
          • Hunting Shack River
        • Loon River
          • Little Indian Sioux River
            • Little Pony River
            • Korb River
        • Namakan River (Ontario)
          • Lac la Croix/Crooked Lake
            • Hustler River
            • Boulder River
              • Dahlgren River
                • Stuart River
              • Nina Moose River
                • Oyster River
                • Moose River
                • Portage River
            • Bottle River
            • Beartrap River
            • Basswood River
              • Horse River
              • Basswood Lake/Fall Lake
                • Range River
                • Shagawa River
                  • Burntside River
                    • Dead River
                • Bear Island River
                  • Beaver River
                • Kawishiwi River
                  • South Kawishiwi River
                    • Birch Lake
                      • Keeley Creek
                      • Birch River
                    • Isabella River
                      • Little Isabella River
                      • Island River
                        • Dumbbell River
                      • Perent River
                    • Snake River
                    • Stony River
                      • Sand River
                      • Greenwood River
                    • Dunka River
                  • Little Saganaga Lake/Gillis Lake
                    • Frost River
                    • Chub River
                  • Louse River
                  • Phoebe River
                • Knife River
                  • Knife Lake
            • Maligne River (Ontario)
              • Saganaga Lake
                • Sea Gull River
                • Granite River
                  • Pine River
                    • Cross River
                      • Tucker River
                      • Long Island River

List of rivers of Minnesota Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.