List of Parliamentary constituencies in the United Kingdom facts for kids
This is a list of the 646 constituencies currently represented in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom Parliament, as at the United Kingdom 2005 general election. Each constituency is represented by a single Member of Parliament (MP).
Contents
England
East Midlands
Derbyshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Derbyshire
- Amber Valley
- Bolsover
- Chesterfield
- Derby North
- Derby South
- Erewash
- High Peak
- North East Derbyshire
- South Derbyshire
- West Derbyshire
Leicestershire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Leicestershire and Rutland
- Blaby
- Bosworth
- Charnwood
- Harborough
- Leicester East
- Leicester South
- Leicester West
- Loughborough
- North West Leicestershire
- Rutland and Melton
Lincolnshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Lincolnshire
- Boston and Skegness
- Gainsborough
- Grantham and Stamford
- Lincoln
- Louth and Horncastle
- Sleaford and North Hykeham
- South Holland and The Deepings
Northamptonshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Northamptonshire
- Corby
- Daventry
- Kettering
- Northampton North
- Northampton South
- Wellingborough
Nottinghamshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Nottinghamshire
- Ashfield
- Bassetlaw
- Broxtowe
- Gedling
- Mansfield
- Newark
- Nottingham East
- Nottingham North
- Nottingham South
- Rushcliffe
- Sherwood
East of England
Bedfordshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Bedfordshire
- Bedford
- Luton North
- Luton South
- Mid Bedfordshire
- North East Bedfordshire
- South West Bedfordshire
Cambridgeshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Cambridgeshire
- Cambridge
- Huntingdon
- North East Cambridgeshire
- North West Cambridgeshire
- Peterborough
- South Cambridgeshire
- South East Cambridgeshire
Essex
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Essex
- Basildon
- Billericay
- Braintree
- Brentwood and Ongar
- Castle Point
- Colchester
- Epping Forest
- Harlow
- Harwich
- Maldon and East Chelmsford
- North Essex
- Rayleigh
- Rochford and Southend East
- Saffron Walden
- Southend West
- Thurrock
- West Chelmsford
Hertfordshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Hertfordshire
- Broxbourne
- Hemel Hempstead
- Hertford and Stortford
- Hertsmere
- Hitchin and Harpenden
- North East Hertfordshire
- St Albans
- South West Hertfordshire
- Stevenage
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
Norfolk
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Norfolk
- Great Yarmouth
- Mid Norfolk
- North Norfolk
- North West Norfolk
- Norwich North
- Norwich South
- South Norfolk
- South West Norfolk
Suffolk
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Suffolk
- Bury St Edmunds
- Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
- Ipswich
- South Suffolk
- Suffolk Coastal
- Waveney
- West Suffolk
Greater London
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Greater London
North East London Boroughs
- Barking
- Bethnal Green and Bow
- Chingford and Woodford Green
- Dagenham
- East Ham
- Edmonton
- Enfield North
- Enfield Southgate
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hornchurch
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Leyton and Wanstead
- Poplar and Canning Town
- Romford
- Tottenham
- Upminster
- Walthamstow
- West Ham
North West London Boroughs
- Brent East
- Brent North
- Brent South
- Chipping Barnet
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
- Ealing North
- Ealing Southall
- Finchley and Golders Green
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Hampstead and Highgate
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon
- Holborn and St. Pancras
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Regent's Park and Kensington North
- Ruislip-Northwood
- Uxbridge
South East London Boroughs
- Beckenham
- Bexleyheath and Crayford
- Bromley and Chislehurst
- Camberwell and Peckham
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North
- Croydon South
- Dulwich and West Norwood
- Eltham
- Erith and Thamesmead
- Greenwich and Woolwich
- Lewisham Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- North Southwark and Bermondsey
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
South West London Boroughs
- Battersea
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Feltham and Heston
- Kingston and Surbiton
- Mitcham and Morden
- Putney
- Richmond Park
- Streatham
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Twickenham
- Vauxhall
- Wimbledon
North East England
Cleveland, England|Cleveland
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Cleveland
- Hartlepool
- Middlesbrough
- Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
- Redcar
- Stockton North
- Stockton South
Durham
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in County Durham
- Bishop Auckland
- City of Durham
- Darlington
- Easington
- North Durham
- North West Durham
- Sedgefield
Northumberland
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Northumberland
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Blyth Valley
- Hexham
- Wansbeck
Tyne and Wear
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Tyne and Wear
- Blaydon
- Gateshead East and Washington West
- Houghton and Washington East
- Jarrow
- Newcastle upon Tyne Central
- Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
- Newcastle upon Tyne North
- North Tyneside
- South Shields
- Sunderland North
- Sunderland South
- Tyne Bridge
- Tynemouth
North West England
Cheshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Cheshire
- City of Chester
- Congleton
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Eddisbury
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Halton
- Macclesfield
- Tatton
- Warrington North
- Warrington South
- Weaver Vale
Cumbria
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Cumbria
- Barrow and Furness
- Carlisle
- Copeland
- Penrith and The Border
- Westmorland and Lonsdale
- Workington
Greater Manchester
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Greater Manchester
- Altrincham and Sale West
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- Bolton North East
- Bolton South East
- Bolton West
- Bury North
- Bury South
- Cheadle
- Denton and Reddish
- Eccles
- Hazel Grove
- Heywood and Middleton
- Leigh
- Makerfield
- Manchester Blackley
- Manchester Central
- Manchester Gorton
- Manchester Withington
- Oldham East and Saddleworth
- Oldham West and Royton
- Rochdale
- Salford
- Stalybridge and Hyde
- Stockport
- Stretford and Urmston
- Wigan
- Worsley
- Wythenshawe and Sale East
Lancashire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Lancashire
- Blackburn
- Blackpool North and Fleetwood
- Blackpool South
- Burnley
- Chorley
- Fylde
- Hyndburn
- Lancaster and Wyre
- Morecambe and Lunesdale
- Pendle
- Preston
- Ribble Valley
- Rossendale and Darwen
- South Ribble
- West Lancashire
Merseyside
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Merseyside
- Birkenhead
- Bootle
- Crosby
- Knowsley North and Sefton East
- Knowsley South
- Liverpool Garston
- Liverpool Riverside
- Liverpool Walton
- Liverpool Wavertree
- Liverpool West Derby
- St Helens North
- St Helens South
- Southport
- Wallasey
- Wirral South
- Wirral West
South East England
Berkshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Berkshire
- Bracknell
- Maidenhead
- Newbury
- Reading East
- Reading West
- Slough
- Windsor
- Wokingham
Buckinghamshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Buckinghamshire
- Aylesbury
- Beaconsfield
- Buckingham
- Chesham and Amersham
- Milton Keynes South West
- North East Milton Keynes
- Wycombe
East Sussex
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in East Sussex
- Bexhill and Battle
- Brighton Kemptown
- Brighton Pavilion
- Eastbourne
- Hastings and Rye
- Hove
- Lewes
- Wealden
Hampshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Hampshire
- Aldershot
- Basingstoke
- East Hampshire
- Eastleigh
- Fareham
- Gosport
- Havant
- New Forest East
- New Forest West
- North East Hampshire
- North West Hampshire
- Portsmouth North
- Portsmouth South
- Romsey
- Southampton Itchen
- Southampton Test
- Winchester
Isle of Wight
- Isle of Wight
Kent
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Kent
- Ashford
- Canterbury
- Chatham and Aylesford
- Dartford
- Dover
- Faversham and Mid Kent
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Gillingham
- Gravesham
- Maidstone and The Weald
- Medway
- North Thanet
- Sevenoaks
- Sittingbourne and Sheppey
- South Thanet
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Tunbridge Wells
Oxfordshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Oxfordshire
- Banbury
- Henley
- Oxford East
- Oxford West and Abingdon
- Wantage
- Witney
Surrey
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Surrey
- East Surrey
- Epsom and Ewell
- Esher and Walton
- Guildford
- Mole Valley
- Reigate
- Runnymede and Weybridge
- South West Surrey
- Spelthorne
- Surrey Heath
- Woking
West Sussex
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in West Sussex
- Arundel and South Downs
- Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
- Chichester
- Crawley
- East Worthing and Shoreham
- Horsham
- Mid Sussex
- Worthing West
South West England
Avon (county)|Avon
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Avon
- Bath
- Bristol East
- Bristol North West
- Bristol South
- Bristol West
- Kingswood
- Northavon
- Wansdyke
- Weston-Super-Mare
- Woodspring
Cornwall
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Cornwall
- Falmouth and Camborne
- North Cornwall
- St Ives
- South East Cornwall
- Truro and St Austell
Devon
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Devon
- East Devon
- Exeter
- North Devon
- Plymouth Devonport
- Plymouth Sutton
- South West Devon
- Teignbridge
- Tiverton and Honiton
- Torbay
- Torridge and West Devon
- Totnes
Dorset
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Dorset
- Bournemouth East
- Bournemouth West
- Christchurch
- Mid Dorset and North Poole
- North Dorset
- Poole
- South Dorset
- West Dorset
Gloucestershire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Gloucestershire
- Cheltenham
- Cotswold
- Forest of Dean
- Gloucester
- Stroud
- Tewkesbury
Somerset
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Somerset
- Bridgwater
- Somerton and Frome
- Taunton
- Wells
- Yeovil
Wiltshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Wiltshire
- Devizes
- North Swindon
- North Wiltshire
- Salisbury
- South Swindon
- Westbury
West Midlands (region)|West Midlands
Hereford and Worcester
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Herefordshire and Worcestershire
- Bromsgrove
- Hereford
- Leominster
- Mid Worcestershire
- Redditch
- West Worcestershire
- Worcester
- Wyre Forest
Shropshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Shropshire
- Ludlow
- North Shropshire
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- Telford
- The Wrekin
Staffordshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Staffordshire
- Burton
- Cannock Chase
- Lichfield
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- South Staffordshire
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stoke-on-Trent Central
- Stoke-on-Trent North
- Stoke-on-Trent South
- Stone
- Tamworth
Warwickshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Warwickshire
- North Warwickshire
- Nuneaton
- Rugby and Kenilworth
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Warwick and Leamington
West Midlands (county)
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in West Midlands
- Aldridge-Brownhills
- Birmingham Edgbaston
- Birmingham Erdington
- Birmingham Hall Green
- Birmingham Hodge Hill
- Birmingham Ladywood
- Birmingham Northfield
- Birmingham Perry Barr
- Birmingham Selly Oak
- Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath
- Birmingham Yardley
- Coventry North East
- Coventry North West
- Coventry South
- Dudley North
- Dudley South
- Halesowen and Rowley Regis
- Meriden
- Solihull
- Stourbridge
- Sutton Coldfield
- Walsall North
- Walsall South
- Warley
- West Bromwich East
- West Bromwich West
- Wolverhampton North East
- Wolverhampton South East
- Wolverhampton South West
Yorkshire and Humberside
Humberside
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Humberside
- Beverley and Holderness
- Brigg and Goole
- Cleethorpes
- East Yorkshire
- Great Grimsby
- Haltemprice and Howden
- Kingston upon Hull East
- Kingston upon Hull North
- Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
- Scunthorpe
North Yorkshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in North Yorkshire
- City of York
- Harrogate and Knaresborough
- Richmond (Yorks)
- Ryedale
- Scarborough and Whitby
- Selby
- Skipton and Ripon
- Vale of York
South Yorkshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in South Yorkshire
- Barnsley Central
- Barnsley East and Mexborough
- Barnsley West and Penistone
- Don Valley
- Doncaster Central
- Doncaster North
- Rother Valley
- Rotherham
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Sheffield Brightside
- Sheffield Central
- Sheffield Hallam
- Sheffield Heeley
- Sheffield Hillsborough
- Wentworth
West Yorkshire
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in West Yorkshire
- Batley and Spen
- Bradford North
- Bradford South
- Bradford West
- Calder Valley
- Colne Valley
- Dewsbury
- Elmet
- Halifax
- Hemsworth
- Huddersfield
- Keighley
- Leeds Central
- Leeds East
- Leeds North East
- Leeds North West
- Leeds West
- Morley and Rothwell
- Normanton
- Pontefract and Castleford
- Pudsey
- Shipley
- Wakefield
Northern Ireland
Main page: List of Parliamentary constituencies in Northern Ireland
- Belfast East
- Belfast North
- Belfast South
- Belfast West
- East Antrim
- East Londonderry
- Fermanagh and South Tyrone
- Foyle
- Lagan Valley
- Mid Ulster
- Newry and Armagh
- North Antrim
- North Down
- South Antrim
- South Down
- Strangford
- Upper Bann
- West Tyrone
Scotland
Highlands and Islands
- Argyll and Bute
- Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
- Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
- Na h-Eileanan an Iar (formerly Western Isles)
- Orkney and Shetland
- Ross, Skye and Lochaber
North East Scotland
- Aberdeen North
- Aberdeen South
- Angus
- Banff and Buchan
- Dundee East
- Dundee West
- Gordon
- Moray
- West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Central Scotland
- Falkirk
- Ochil and South Perthshire
- Perth and North Perthshire
- Stirling
Fife
- Dunfermline and West Fife
- Glenrothes
- Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
- North East Fife
Lothian
- East Lothian
- Edinburgh East
- Edinburgh North and Leith
- Edinburgh South
- Edinburgh South West
- Edinburgh West
- Linlithgow and East Falkirk
- Livingston
- Midlothian
South of Scotland
- Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
- Dumfries and Galloway
- Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Ayrshire
- Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
- Central Ayrshire
- Kilmarnock and Loudoun
- North Ayrshire and Arran
Lanarkshire
- Airdrie and Shotts
- Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
- Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
- East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
- Lanark and Hamilton East
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Glasgow
- Glasgow Central
- Glasgow East
- Glasgow North
- Glasgow North East
- Glasgow North West
- Glasgow South
- Glasgow South West
Dunbartonshire
- East Dunbartonshire
- West Dunbartonshire
Renfrewshire
- East Renfrewshire
- Inverclyde
- Paisley and Renfrewshire North
- Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Wales
- Aberavon
- Alyn and Deeside
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecon and Radnorshire
- Bridgend
- Caernarfon
- Caerphilly
- Cardiff Central
- Cardiff North
- Cardiff South and Penarth
- Cardiff West
- Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
- Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
- Ceredigion
- Clwyd South
- Clwyd West
- Conwy
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Gower
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
- Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
- Monmouth
- Montgomeryshire
- Neath
- Newport East
- Newport West
- Ogmore
- Pontypridd
- Preseli Pembrokeshire
- Rhondda
- Swansea East
- Swansea West
- Torfaen
- Vale of Clwyd
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham
- Ynys Môn (formerly Anglesey)
Related pages
- List of former United Kingdom Parliamentary constituencies
- Constituencies in the next United Kingdom general election - constituencies created by the four Boundary Commissions, including recommendations still pending final approval
Images for kids
All content from Kiddle encyclopedia articles (including the article images and facts) can be freely used under Attribution-ShareAlike license, unless stated otherwise. Cite this article:
List of Parliamentary constituencies in the United Kingdom Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.