List of people from Colorado facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Map of USA highlighting Colorado
Colorado is located in the western United States, or the "Mountain Region".

This is a list of people from the state of Colorado, whether they lived, were born, or were raised there.

Coloradans have been prominent in many fields, including literature, entertainment, art, music, politics, and business. This list attempts to maintain biographical notability of significant Coloradans, and to organize historically important men and women hailing from Colorado.


Actors

  • Amy Adams (raised in Castle Rock, alumnus of Douglas County High School) – actress, nominated five times for an Academy Award for performances in Junebug, Doubt, The Fighter, The Master and American Hustle
  • Tim Allen (born in Denver) – film and television actor, comedian, winner of a Golden Globe Award (1993, nominated six times); star of The Santa Clause and the television series Home Improvement and Last Man Standing
  • Baby Marie (real name Marie Osborne; born in Denver) – film actress and costumer, starred in numerous silent films as a child
  • Roseanne Barr (lived in Denver) – film and television actress, comedian; winner of a Golden Globe Award (1993, nominated five times), and a Primetime Emmy Award (1993, nominated four times); starred in Roseanne and was host of The Roseanne Show
  • Earl W. Bascom (cowboyed in Northwest Colorado) – film and television actor in Hollywood western The Lawless Rider and in television commercials with Roy Rogers
  • Jessica Biel (lived in Boulder) – film and television actress, starred in 7th Heaven
  • Kelly Bishop (born in Colorado Springs; raised in Denver) – film and television actress, played Emily Gilmore on Gilmore Girls
  • Michael Boatman (born in Colorado Springs) – film and television actor, co-starred in such TV shows as Spin City, China Beach, Arliss
  • Sierra Boggess (born in Denver) – actress and singer, a Laurence Olivier Award and Drama Desk Award nominated Broadway and West End soprano; originated parts of Christine Daae in Love Never Dies and Ariel in The Little Mermaid, starred in The Phantom of the Opera's 25th anniversary performance
  • Tom Bower (born in Denver) – film and television actor, played Dr. Curtis Willard on The Waltons
  • Jason Brooks (born in Colorado Springs) – film and television actor, played Sean Monroe on Baywatch Hawaii and Peter Blake on Days of Our Lives
  • Zachery Ty Bryan (born in Aurora) – film and television actor, starred in Home Improvement
  • Matthew Carey (born in Denver) – film and television actor
  • Mary Jo Catlett (born in Denver) – film and television actress, played Pearl Gallagher, the housekeeper, on Diff'rent Strokes and does the voice of Mrs. Puff on SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Kristin Cavallari (born in Denver) – reality television personality and actress best known for appearing in MTV's Laguna Beach: The Real Orange County and The Hills
  • Lon Chaney (born in Colorado Springs) – actor in films of 1910s and 1920s
  • Beth Chapman (born 1967 Denver) – bounty hunter and television personality
  • Duane "Dog" Chapman (born 1953 in Denver) – bounty hunter and television personality
  • "Baby" Lyssa Chapman (born 1987 Denver) – bounty hunter and television personality
  • Don Cheadle (alumnus of East High School) – actor, Academy Award nominee and two-time Golden Globe Award winner, four-time Emmy Award nominee; known for films such as Boogie Nights, Hotel Rwanda, Ocean's Eleven, The Rat Pack and Iron Man 2
  • Ken Curtis (born in Las Animas, Colorado attended Colorado College in Colorado Springs) – actor, musician; starred in TV series Gunsmoke and western film The Searchers
  • Pat Day (born in Brush, Colorado) – Hall of Fame jockey, winner of 1992 Kentucky Derby
  • Brian Dietzen (lived in Boulder; attended University of Colorado Boulder) – actor, co-star of NCIS as the young Dr. Jimmy Palmer
  • Thomas Doerr (lives in Boulder, Colorado) – architect, author, and educator at the University of Colorado Boulder
  • Big Jack Earle (born in Denver) – silent film actor, sideshow performer and tall man
  • Ralph Edwards (born in Merino) – television host and producer known for This Is Your Life and Truth or Consequences
  • Chris Eigeman (born in Denver) – actor best known for Whit Stillman films Metropolitan, Barcelona, and The Last Days of Disco; starred in ABC's It's Like, You Know... and played Jason Stiles on Gilmore Girls
  • Douglas Fairbanks (born in Denver, attended East High School and the Colorado School of Mines) – film actor, first president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (1927–1929), posthumous winner of an honorary Academy Award (1940) and star of numerous films during the 1910s and 1920s
  • David Fincher (born in Denver) – director of such films as Zodiac, Fight Club, Seven and Gone Girl
  • Joel Geist (born in Denver) – film and television actor
  • Pam Grier (attended East High School in Denver) – actress, known for roles in Foxy Brown and Jackie Brown
  • Devon Gummersall (born in Durango) – film television actor, played Brian Kraków on ABC's teen drama My So-Called Life
  • Michael "Ffish" Hemschoot (born in Parker) – director, animator and visual effects artist in films
  • Kelo Henderson (born in Pueblo) – co-starred in 1957–1959 syndicated western television series 26 Men, based on case files of Arizona Rangers law-enforcement team
  • Neil Hopkins (lived in Aurora; attended Regis Jesuit High School) – film and television actor
  • Steve Howey (lived in Lakewood); attended Green Mountain High School – film and television actor, played Van on Reba television show and has been in various films, including Bride Wars
  • Olin Howland (born in Denver) – film and television actor
  • Daniel Junge (lives in Denver) – Academy Award-winning documentary filmmaker
  • Brandy Ledford (born in Denver) – actress, model, former Penthouse Pet of the Year; played Dawn Masterton on Baywatch and Doyle on Andromeda.
  • Sheryl Lee (grew up in Boulder, alumnus of Fairview High School) – film and television actress, played Laura Palmer and Maddy Ferguson on Twin Peaks and Dr. Sarah Church on L.A. Doctors
Jake Lloyd
Jake Lloyd (a.k.a. Young Anakin Skywalker)
  • Hattie McDaniel (lived in Fort Collins and Denver, attended East High School) – film and television actress, winner of an Academy Award (1940) for Gone with the Wind
  • T. J. Miller (born in Denver) – actor and stand-up comedian, voice of Tuffnut in How to Train Your Dragon and Ranger Jones in Yogi Bear, played Hud in Cloverfield
  • Bill Murray (attended Regis University in Denver) – film and television actor, comedian, starred in Saturday Night Live, Ghostbusters, Caddyshack, Rushmore, and Lost in Translation
  • Tracey Needham (grew up in Denver) – film and television actress, appeared as Paige Thatcher on Life Goes On, Lt. Meg Austin on JAG, and as Inspector Candace "C. D." DeLorenzo on The Division
  • Cyrus Nowrasteh (born in Boulder) – screenwriter and director for theatrical films, television films and shows; notable works include the miniseries The Path to 9/11, the drama The Stoning of Soraya M., and the television film The Day Reagan Was Shot
  • Peter O'Fallon (born in Denver) – film and television director, created NBC sci-fi/drama series Mysterious Ways, directed such films as Suicide Kings and A Rumor of Angels
  • Trey Parker (born in Conifer, alumnus of Evergreen High School, attended University of Colorado Boulder) – actor, animator, director, producer, musician, screenwriter; nominated for an Academy Award] (2000) and winner of two Emmy Awards (2005 and 2007, nominated seven times); co-creator of South Park
  • Antoinette Perry (born in Denver) – stage actress and director, co-founder of the American Theatre Wing, posthumous namesake of the Antoinette Perry Awards for Excellence in Theatre, better known as the Tony Awards
  • Amanda Peterson (born in 1971 in Greeley) – film and television actress, starred in Can't Buy Me Love
  • Cassandra Peterson (also known as Elvira; lived in Colorado Springs, alumnus of Palmer High School) – film and television actress, starred in Elvira, Mistress of the Dark
  • Joseph C. Phillips (born in Denver) – actor, played Lt. Martin Kendall on The Cosby Show
  • Denver Pyle (born in Bethune) – actor, played Uncle Jesse in The Dukes of Hazzard
  • Brandon Quinn (born in Aurora) – actor, starred as Tommy Dawkins in Big Wolf on Campus
  • Kristen Renton (born in Denver) – actress, played Morgan Hollingsworth on Days of Our Lives
  • AnnaSophia Robb (born and lives in Denver) – film and television actress, starred in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Bridge to Terabithia
  • Mark Roberts (born in Denver) – actor who appeared in over 100 films
  • Karly Rothenberg (born in Denver) – film and television actress
  • Kristen Schaal (born in Longmont) – actress and comedienne, played Mel on Flight of the Conchords and Louise on Bob's Burgers
  • Charity Shea (born in Denver) – actress, starred as Samantha Best on teen drama The Best Years
  • Matt Stone (lived in Denver and Littleton, alumnus of Heritage High School and the University of Colorado Boulder) – actor, musician, producer, writer; winner of two Emmy Awards (2005 and 2007, nominated seven times); co-creator of South Park
  • Sherry Stringfield (born in Colorado Springs) – actress, starred in TV series ER
  • Tom Tully (born in Durango) – film and television actor, nominated for an Academy Award in 1955, starred in CBS's police drama, The Lineup and co-starred in ABC's western TV series Shane in 1966
  • Jan-Michael Vincent (born in Denver) – film and television actor, played helicopter pilot Stringfellow Hawke on 1980s series Airwolf (1984–1986)

Artists

  • Robert Adams (lived in Colorado) – photographer of the western landscape; received two Guggenheim Fellowships, a MacArthur Fellowship; works are in the permanent collection of the Museum of Modern Art in New York
  • Earl W. Bascom (lived in Colorado) – artist, sculptor, cousin of western artist Frederic Remington, lived and worked in Northwest Colorado during the late 1920s
  • John Fabian Carlson (lived in Colorado Springs) – painter, director and an instructor at the Broadmoor Academy, a precursor to the current Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center and founder of the John F. Carlson School of Landscape Painting
  • Tomory Dodge (born in Denver; alumnus of South High School (Denver) – artist, paintings in public collections including The Whitney Museum of American Art and the Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Jess E. DuBois (born in Denver) – artist, advocate of Indian art
  • John Fielder – landscape photographer and nature writer
  • Susan Marie Frontczak (lives in Boulder) – writer, actor and storyteller; known for her one-woman shows, including on Marie Curie
  • William Henry Jackson (lived in Denver) – photographer for the United States Geological Survey and Union Pacific Railroad, created one of the largest and most expansive western photographic collections in the world
  • Barry Kooser (born in Wheat Ridge; alumnus of Arvada West High School) – Disney artist, fine art painter and CCO of Worker Studio
  • David Burroughs Mattingly (born in Fort Collins) – illustrator and painter known for book covers of science fiction and fantasy literature
  • Arthur Roy Mitchell (born in Trinidad) – specialized in western paintings and religious sculpture
  • Amanda Marie Ploegsma, known as Amanda Marie (born in the Netherlands, lives in Colorado) – artist, exhibits across the United States and Europe, alumna of Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design, stencilist of storybook imagery in contemporary murals and paintings
  • Robert Reid (lived in Colorado Springs) – painter, instructor at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, the Cooper Union, and the Broadmoor Academy

Astronauts

  • Loren URLTHECLUTCH (born 1936) – mission specialist on STS-51-F
  • Jeffrey Ashby (born 1954) – pilot of STS-93 and STS-100; commander of STS-112
  • Patrick Baudry (born 1946) – payload specialist on STS-51-G
  • John E. Blaha (born 1942) – pilot of STS-29 and STS-33; commander of STS-43 and STS-58; Mission Specialist on STS-79 and STS-81 with four-month flight aboard Mir space station (1996–1997)
  • Michael J. Bloomfield (born 1959) – pilot of STS-86 and STS-97; commander of STS-110
  • Karol J. Bobko (born 1937) – pilot of STS-6; commander of STS-51-D and STS-51-J
  • Eric A. Boe (born 1964) – pilot of STS-126
  • Vance D. Brand (born 1931) – Mercury astronaut; Apollo docking module pilot on the Apollo–Soyuz Test Project; commander of STS-5, STS-41-B, and STS-35
  • Roy D. Bridges, Jr. (born 1943) – pilot of STS-51-F; director of the Kennedy Space Center (1997–2003); director of Langley Research Center (2003–2005)
  • Curtis Brown (born 1956) – pilot of STS-47, STS-66, and STS-77; commander of STS-85, STS-95, and STS-103
  • Scott Carpenter (1925–2013) – pilot of Mercury-Atlas 7 (Aurora 7); fourth human to orbit the Earth (1962)
  • Gerald P. Carr (born 1932) – commander of Skylab 4 (1973–1974)
  • John Casper (born 1943) – pilot of STS-36; commander of STS-54, STS-62, and STS-77
  • Kalpana Chawla (1961–2003) – mission specialist on STS-87 and STS-107; killed on February 1, 2003, on the reentry of the Space Shuttle Columbia during STS-107
  • Kevin P. Chilton (born 1954) – pilot of STS-49 and STS-59; commander of STS-76
  • Mary L. Cleave (born 1947) – mission specialist on STS-61-B and STS-30
  • Gordon Cooper (1927–2004) – pilot of Mercury-Atlas 9 (Faith 7); command pilot of Gemini V
  • Richard O. Covey (born 1946) – pilot of STS-51-I and STS-26; commander of STS-38 and STS-61
  • Takao Doi (born 1954) – mission specialist on STS-87
  • B. Alvin Drew (born 1962) – mission specialist on STS-118
  • Brian Duffy (born 1953) – pilot of STS-45 and STS-57; commander of STS-72 and STS-92
  • Samuel T. Durrance (born 1943) – payload specialist on STS-35 and STS-67
  • James Dutton (born 1968) – pilot of STS-131
  • Martin J. Fettman (born 1956) – payload specialist on STS-58
  • Dale Gardner (born 1948) – mission specialist on STS-8 and STS-51-A
  • Guy Gardner (born 1948) – pilot of STS-27 and STS-35
  • Ronald J. Grabe (born 1945) – pilot of STS-51-J and STS-30; commander of STS-42 and STS-57
  • Frederick D. Gregory (born 1941) – pilot of STS-51-B; commander of STS-33 and STS-44
  • William G. Gregory (born 1957) – pilot of STS-67
  • Sidney M. Gutierrez (born 1951) – pilot of STS-40; commander of STS-59
  • James D. Halsell (born 1956) – pilot of STS-65 and STS-74; commander of STS-83, STS-94, and STS-101
  • L. Blaine Hammond (born 1952) – pilot of STS-39 and STS-64
  • Susan J. Helms (born 1958) – mission specialist on STS-54, STS-64, STS-78, STS-101, STS-102, and STS-105; flight engineer of International Space Station Expedition 2 (2001)
  • Terence T. Henricks (born 1952) – pilot of STS-44 and STS-55; commander of STS-70 and STS-78
  • John Herrington (born 1958) – mission specialist on STS-113
  • Richard Hieb (born 1955) – mission specialist on STS-39, STS-49, and STS-65
  • James Irwin (1930–1991) – lunar module pilot on Apollo 15; eighth human to walk on the moon (1971)
  • Marsha Ivins (born 1951) – mission specialist on STS-32, STS-46, STS-62, STS-81, and STS-98
  • Gregory H. Johnson (born 1962) – pilot of STS-123 and STS-134
  • Thomas D. Jones (born 1955) – mission specialist on STS-59, STS-80, and STS-98; payload commander on STS-68
  • James M. Kelly (born 1964) – pilot of STS-102 and STS-114
  • Kevin R. Kregel (born 1956) – pilot of STS-70 and STS-78; commander of STS-87 and STS-99
  • Mark C. Lee (1952) – mission specialist on STS-30, STS-64, and STS-82; payload commander of STS-47
  • Steven W. Lindsey (born 1960) – pilot of STS-87 and STS-95; commander of STS-104 and STS-121
  • John M. Lounge (born 1946) – mission specialist on STS-51-I, STS-26, and STS-35
  • Bruce McCandless II (born 1977)
  • Donald R. McMonagle (born 1952) – mission specialist on STS-39; pilot of STS-54; commander of STS-66
  • Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger (born 1975) – mission specialist on STS-131
  • George Nelson (born 1950) – mission specialist on STS-41-C, STS-61-C, and STS-26
  • Ellison Onizuka (1946–1986) – mission specialist on STS-51-C and STS-51-L; killed on January 28, 1986, on the ascent of the Space Shuttle Challenger during STS-51-L
  • William A. Pailes (born 1952) – payload specialist on STS-51-J
  • Scott E. Parazynski (born 1961) – payload specialist on STS-66; mission specialist on STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, and STS-120
  • Charles J. Precourt (born 1955) – mission specialist on STS-55; pilot of STS-71; commander of STS-84 and STS-91
  • Kent Rominger (born 1956) – pilot of STS-73, STS-80, and STS-85; commander of STS-96 and STS-100
  • Stuart Roosa (1933–1994) – command module pilot on Apollo 14; eleventh human to orbit the moon (1971)
  • Richard A. Searfoss (born 1956) – pilot of STS-58 and STS-76; commander of STS-90
  • Ronald M. Sega (born 1952) – mission specialist on STS-60 and STS-76
  • Loren Shriver (born 1944) – pilot of STS-41-B; commander of STS-31 and STS-46
  • Robert L. Stewart (born 1942) – mission specialist on STS-41-C and STS-51-J
  • Steven Swanson (born 1960) – mission specialist on STS-117 and STS-119, International Space Station expeditions 39 and 40
  • Jack Swigert (1931–1982) – command module pilot on the imperiled Apollo 13 mission; ninth human to orbit the moon (1971); recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom; elected to the United States Congress, but died before taking office
  • Joseph R. Tanner (born 1950) – mission specialist on STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, and STS-115
  • James van Hoften (born 1944) – mission specialist on STS-41-C and STS-51-I
  • Charles L. Veach (born 1944) – mission specialist on STS-39 and STS-52
  • Terry W. Virts (born 1967) – pilot of STS-130
  • James Voss (born 1949) – mission specialist on STS-44, STS-53, STS-69, STS-101, STS-102, and STS-105; flight engineer of International Space Station Expedition 2 (2001)

Athletes

Max Aaron - 2013 U.S. Championships
Max Aaron
Uso-show-john-elway-defenselink-mil
Pro Football Hall of Fame member and former Denver Broncos star John Elway resides in Englewood.

Business and community leaders

HoraceTabor
Horace Tabor, a prospector, businessman, and politician.
  • William Bent (lived near present-day La Junta) – with his brothers, Bent established Bent's Fort trading post; became a peace negotiator between settlers and native Americans
  • Norman E. Brinker (born in Denver; died in Colorado Springs) – restaurateur responsible for new business concepts in the restaurant field, such as the salad bar
  • Margaret Brown (lived in Colorado) – socialite, philanthropist, and activist who became famous in the 1912 sinking of the RMS Titanic, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
  • James C. Collins (born in Boulder) – business consultant, author, and lecturer on the subject of company sustainability and growth
  • Adolph Coors (lived in Golden) – based in Golden, established what is now the nation's third largest brewing company; his family has been active in Colorado politics and philanthropy
  • Charles Gates, Jr. (born in Denver) – longtime president of the Gates Corporation, the world's largest maker of automotive belts and hoses
  • Elliot Handler (raised in Denver) – co-founder of Mattel; helped develop some of the biggest-selling toys in American history, including Barbie dolls, Chatty Cathy, Creepy Crawlers and Hot Wheels
  • Ruth Handler (born in Denver) – businesswoman and inventor; served as the president of the toy manufacturer Mattel and is remembered for her role in designing and marketing the Barbie doll
  • Daniel M. Lewin (born in Denver) – mathematician and entrepreneur, known for co-founding the internet company, Akamai Technologies. Lewin was one of the murdered passengers on American Airlines Flight 11
  • James Smith McDonnell (1899–1980) (born in Denver) – aviation pioneer and founder of McDonnell Aircraft Corporation
  • Otto Mears (born in Russia, lived in Silverton) – entrepreneur, financier, and railroad builder; founder of the Rio Grande Southern and the Silverton railroads
  • David Halliday Moffat (1839–1911) – banker, financier, industrialist, and inspiration for the Moffat Tunnel, the world's-longest railway tunnel upon its completion
  • Texas Jack Omohundro (lived and died in Leadville) – frontier scout, actor, and cowboy
  • General William Jackson Palmer (lived in Colorado Springs) – founder of the town of Colorado Springs, developed the first narrow gauge railroad system, the Denver and Rio Grande, owned the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company in Pueblo.
  • Winfield Scott Stratton (lived in Victor and Colorado Springs) – prospector, businessman and philanthropist; became a millionaire after he discovered and developed the Independence Mine; when he died he left all of his wealth for the construction of the Myron Stratton Home, for homeless and poor people
  • Horace Tabor (lived in Leadville) – prospector, businessman, and politician

Literary figures

Military figures

  • Erwin J. Boydston (enlisted in Colorado) – recipient of the United States Navy Medal of Honor for his service during the Boxer Rebellion
  • Arleigh Burke (born in Boulder) – admiral of the United States Navy during World War II along with the Korean War; later the Chief of Naval Operations during the Eisenhower administration
  • Louis H. Carpenter – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for meritorious service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • Christopher Houston "Kit" Carson (1809–1868) – frontiersman, commander of Fort Garland (1866–1867), and negotiator of the 1867 peace treaty between the United States and the Ute tribe
  • Francis S. Dodge – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • Dwight David Eisenhower (married in Denver) – 34th President of the United States; organized the temporary location of Lowry Air Force Base, Denver, for a new service academy, the United States Air Force Academy; in 1954, Colorado Springs won the location for the new United States Air Force Academy site; as President, his official airplanes, Lockheed Constellation were The Columbine, Colorado's state flower; Several times President Eisenhower was treated for cardiac events at Fitzsimmons Army Hospital
  • Edward P. Grimes – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • William R. Grove (enlisted in Colorado) – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service during the Philippine–American War
  • William P. Hall – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • Henry Johnson – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service as a "Buffalo Soldier" in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • John S. Lawton – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • John Merrill – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for gallant service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • George Moquin – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for gallant service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • Edward F. Murphy – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for gallant service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • Wilhelm O. Philipsen – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • John A. Poppe – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for gallant service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • Hampton M. Roach – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service in Colorado during the Indian Wars
  • George W. Wallace (enlisted in Colorado) – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service during the Philippine–American War
  • Jacob Widmer – recipient of the United States Army Medal of Honor for his service in Colorado during the Indian Wars

Musicians

  • 3OH!3 (formed in Boulder) – electronica group; song "Don't Trust Me" from the album Want certified platinum by the RIAA
  • Laurie Anderson (lived in Boulder) – avant garde performer and musician, communications expert, writer
  • The Astronauts (formed in Boulder) – surf rock; first album along with the song "Baja" was number sixty-one in May 1963 on the Billboard 200 album chart
  • Ginger Baker (lived in Parker during the 1990s) – English drummer, member of Cream
  • Jello Biafra (real name Eric Boucher; born in Boulder; lived in Denver) – singer, songwriter, owner of Alternative Tentacles record label, member of the punk band Dead Kennedys
  • Big Head Todd and the Monsters (formed at the University of Colorado Boulder) – rock band; two of the band's albums have reached Billboard's Top 40 Album charts (1993, 1994), with one (Sister Sweetly) certified platinum by the RIAA
  • Tommy Bolin (lived in Boulder) – guitarist of Zephyr, James Gang, and Deep Purple
  • Breathe Carolina (born and raised in Denver) – electronica/screamo group; band consists of David Schmitt, Tommy Coops, Luis Bonet, Eric Armenta
  • Antonia Brico (lived in Denver) – conductor and pianist; was conductor of the Brico Symphony Orchestra and the Denver Symphony Orchestra
  • Chris Broderick (lived in Lakewood; attended University of Denver) – lead guitarist for thrash metal band Megadeth
  • Jesse Carmichael (born in Boulder) – keyboardist for the rock group Maroon 5
  • John Denver (real name Henry Deutschendorf Jr.; lived in Aspen) – singer, guitarist, songwriter; winner of a Grammy Award (1997) and a posthumous Grammy Hall of Fame Award (1998); inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame (1996); named the official Poet Laureate of the State of Colorado (1977), with his song "Rocky Mountain High", which was named as one of the state's official songs
  • DeVotchKa (formed in Denver) – rock band, nominated for a Grammy Award (2006), assisted in composing and performing the score for the film Little Miss Sunshine
  • Bryan Erickson (lives in Westminster) – singer, producer; member of the bands Velvet Acid Christ and Toxic Coma
  • Flobots (formed in Denver) – Hip hop band known for the song "Handlebars" from their album Fight with Tools; board members on the non-profit organization Flobots.org, a community organization; Flobots.org was founded before the band attained any fame
  • The Fluid (formed in Denver) – grunge band
  • The Fray (formed in Denver) – rock band; nominated for two Grammy Awards (2007); album How to Save a Life has been certified double platinum by the RIAA; members Dave Welsh and Ben Wysocki attended Ralston Valley High School in Arvada
  • India.Arie (born as India Arie Simpson in Denver) – singer, multi-instrumentalist, songwriter, producer; winner of two Grammy Awards (2003, nominated sixteen times); three released albums have all hit Billboard's Top 40 Albums chart and have been certified by the RIAA as either platinum or multi-platinum sellers
  • Itchy-O (formed in Denver) – electronica experimental group; approximately 40 band members performing in the audience, with marching-band drums, taiko drums, electronics, dancers, and a Chinese Lion; all while masked, covered in LED lights, often with fireworks and other props such as giant puppets, flame throwers and the like
  • Ronnie Lane (lived and died in Trinidad) – singer, songwriter, bass guitarist; member of the bands Small Faces and Faces, and founder of his own backing band Slim Chance
  • The Lumineers (based in Denver) – folk rock band
  • C.W. McCall (lived in Ouray) – country singer known for the song "Convoy" in 1975; served six years as mayor of Ouray in 1986
  • Glenn Miller (full name Alton Glenn Miller; lived in Fort Morgan and Boulder; alumnus of Fort Morgan High School and the University of Colorado Boulder) – trombonist, band leader, leader of the Glenn Miller Orchestra and the United States Army Air Force Band; at the time of his death, one fifth of all music played on jukeboxes was a Glenn Miller creation
  • Ronnie Montrose (born in Denver) – rock guitarist who led a number of his own bands as well as performing with a variety of musicians
  • Jaye P. Morgan (born in Mancos) – singer and television personality
  • OneRepublic (formed in Colorado Springs) – rock band; album Dreaming Out Loud has been certified platinum by the RIAA
  • Pretty Lights (from Fort Collins)
  • Reverb and The Verse (formed in Denver) – electronic/hip-hop band
  • The Samples (formed in Boulder) – reggae-influenced rock/pop group
  • Tickle Me Pink (formed in Fort Collins) – signed to Wind-Up Records; debut album Madeline
  • Townes Van Zandt (lived in Boulder; briefly attended the University of Colorado) – country singer and songwriter
  • Velvet Acid Christ (based in Denver) – electro-industrial band
  • Chuck E. Weiss (grew up in Denver) – musician and subject of the 1979 Rickie Lee Jones song "Chuck E.'s in Love"
  • Paul Whiteman (born in Denver) – considered by some the "King of Jazz"; after selling two million records with the song "The Japanese Sandman", Whiteman added to his fame by being one of the first nationally broadcast jazz musicians; remembered for his ability to fuse jazz and classical in hits like Rhapsody in Blue and "Whispering"
  • Kip Winger (born in Denver) – singer and bassist for the 1980s hair metal band Winger, which had hit songs such as "Seventeen" and "Headed for a Heartbreak"; since band's breakup in 1994, Winger has continued as a solo artist
  • Yonder Mountain String Band (based in Nederland) – bluegrass jam band whose fan base has been fueled primarily through live performances since their inception in 1998; self-titled 2006 studio album was the band's first release with a major label
  • Ace Young (born and raised in Denver) – American Idol finalist

Politicians

See also: List of governors of Colorado, List of mayors of Denver, List of United States Representatives from Colorado, and List of United States Senators from Colorado

Science, technology, engineering, and mathematics

Other notable people

Anwar al-Awlaki sitting on couch, lightened
Anwar al-Awlaki
  • Anwar al-Awlaki (1971–2011) – earned a Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering from the Colorado State University before becoming a militant Qutbist and Al Qaeda spokesman; subject of a targeted killing by the United States in Yemen
  • Emily Gibson Braerton (1884–1966) (lived in Denver) – historian; vice president general of the Daughters of the American Revolution (1950–1953)
  • John Lewis Dyer (lived in Denver and Castle Rock) – Methodist Episcopal circuit rider in South Park mining camps from 1861 to 1877; one of sixteen with portraits in the Colorado State Capitol recognized as founders of Colorado
  • Mary "Mamie" Geneva Doud Eisenhower (lived in Denver) – married West Point graduate and future U.S. President Dwight David Eisenhower in 1916 in her Lafayette Street home; was a military wife before becoming the First Lady of the United States (1953–1961)
  • Gottlieb Fluhmann (c. 1837 – c. 1892) – cattle rancher in Park County who disappeared amid mysterious circumstances
  • Brison D. Gooch (born 1925) – historian; town council member and mayor pro tempore in Silverton
  • Lars Grimsrud (born 1956) – aerospace engineer and performance automobile enthusiast
  • Marie Guiraud (c. 1830 – 1909) – pioneer woman rancher in Park County; founder and namesake of Garo
  • Samuel Hartsel (1834–1918) – pioneer rancher in Park County; founder and namesake of Hartsel
  • Marvin Heemeyer (1951–2004) – automobile muffler-repair shop owner killed in his rampage in Granby
  • Sheldon Jackson (1834–1909) – Presbyterian missionary in Denver and Fairplay and later Alaska
  • Frank H. Mayer (1850–1954) – frontiersman based in Park County
  • Arthur Roy Mitchell (born in Trinidad) – western painter
  • Talcott Parsons (1902–1979) – sociologist who founded the concept of action theory
  • Benjamin Ratcliff (1841–1896) – rancher hanged in 1896 for the murder of three school board members in 1895 in Park County
  • Rick Reilly (born 1958) – sportswriter, author, screenwriter (Leatherheads) and commentator (ESPN)
  • Jon Scott (born 1958) – news anchor (Fox News)
  • Anna Blythe Speas (c. 1869 – 1898) – housewife in Park County cleared of accessory to murder; her life is featured in the book Historic Tales from Park County: Parked in the Past by Laura King Van Dusen
  • James Q. Wilson (1931–2012) – academic, political scientist, and an authority on public administration

Images for kids


List of people from Colorado Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.