Belarus national football team facts for kids
Nickname(s) | Белыя крылы / Bielyia kryly (The White Wings) |
||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Football Federation of Belarus | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Georgy Kondratyev | ||
Captain | Yevgeny Yablonsky | ||
Most caps | Alyaksandr Kulchy (102) | ||
Top scorer | Maksim Romaschenko (20) | ||
Home stadium | Dinamo Stadium, Minsk | ||
FIFA code | BLR | ||
|
|||
FIFA ranking | |||
Current | 78 2 (7 February 2019) | ||
Highest | 36 (February 2011) | ||
Lowest | 142 (March 1994) | ||
Elo ranking | |||
Current | 73 10 (3 March 2019) | ||
Highest | 47 (17 November 2010) | ||
Lowest | 122 (1997–1998) | ||
First international | |||
Unofficial: Lithuania 1–1 Belarus (Vilnius, Lithuania; 20 July 1992) Official: Belarus 1–1 Ukraine (Minsk, Belarus; 28 October 1992) |
|||
Biggest win | |||
Belarus 5–0 Lithuania (Minsk, Belarus; 7 June 1998) Belarus 6–1 Tajikistan (Borisov, Belarus; 4 September 2014) Belarus 5–0 San Marino (Minsk, Belarus; 8 September 2018) |
|||
Biggest defeat | |||
Belgium 8–0 Belarus (Leuven, Belgium; 30 March 2021) |
The Belarus national football team (Belarusian: [Зборная Беларусі па футболе] Error: {{Lang}}: text has italic markup (help); Russian: Сборная Беларуси по футболу, romanized: Sbornaya Belarusi po futbolu) represents Belarus in international football and is controlled by the Football Federation of Belarus, the governing body for football in Belarus. Belarus' home ground is Dinamo Stadium in Minsk. Since independence in 1991, Belarus has not yet qualified for a FIFA World Cup or UEFA European Championship.
Contents
History
After the split of the Soviet Union, Belarus played their first match against Lithuania on 20 July 1992. Before that, a number of Belarusian players played for the Soviet Union national team. The first FIFA-recognized international was a friendly against Ukraine on 28 October 1992, and their first win came in a match against Luxembourg on 12 October 1994.
Belarus have never qualified for either the FIFA World Cup, or the UEFA European Championship. The team were defeated by Wales in the last 2002 group stage match, missing the chance to overtake Ukraine, who drew their last game, finishing the group second.
Their Euro 2004 qualifying campaign was very unsuccessful as Belarus lost seven of their eight games.
Belarus achieved some success in minor tournaments. In 2002, the team defeated Russia and Ukraine to win the LG Cup. In 2004 and 2008, they won the 12th and 14th editions of the Malta International Tournament respectively.
During UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying, Belarus finished fourth in their group. With Belarus managing to top their group in the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League D, it qualified for the country's first ever play-offs, and the team was scheduled to play against Georgia. However, they lost 1–0, the team missed out on a place at Euro 2020.
Due to Belarusian involvement in the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine, UEFA, the European governing body for football, banned Belarusian national and club teams from hosting international matches and competitions.
Team image
Nickname
In August 2016, the Football Federation announced that the team's nickname would be the "White Wings". The name was influenced by the book The Land Beneath White Wings (1977) by Belarusian writer Uladzimir Karatkevich. The BFF's marketing and communications director said: "We are looking at various ways of establishing links with our literary heritage and cultural traditions", commenting that "If the Belarusian people opt to associate the team with Karatkevich, almost every phrase in the book can be used as a hashtag!"
Home venue
The team played the majority of its home matches at the Dinamo Stadium in Minsk. In late 2012 Dinamo Stadium was closed for renovation and the team started alternating between different home venues.
Since September 2021 Central Stadium in Kazan, Russia is the home venue because of travel sanctions imposed after an incident with Ryanair Flight 4978.
Kit
In 2011, home colors were changed to all red. All-White became the home colour a short time later and now appears with the pattern on the Belarus flag, with the away kit being in Black in 2016, also using an adidas template and placing the flag pattern on it.
Kit suppliers
Kit provider | Period |
---|---|
Umbro | 2002–2004 |
Puma | 2004–2012 |
Adidas | 2012–2018 |
Macron | 2018–2022 |
Erreà | 2022–present |
Recent results and upcoming fixtures
Win Draw Loss
2022
Friendly 26 March | India | 0–3 | Belarus | Isa Town, Bahrain | ||
UTC+3:00 | https://www.the-aiff.com/match-center/nt/227 | Bykov 48' Solovey 68' Gromyko 90+2' |
Stadium: Khalifa Sports City Stadium Referee: Ismaeel Habib (Bahrain) |
|||
Friendly 29 March | Bahrain | 0–1 | Belarus | Muharraq, Bahrain | ||
UTC+3:00 | https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2022/03/29/world/friendlies/bahrain/belarus/3744313/ | Stadium: Al Muharraq Stadium Referee: Majed Mohammed Al Shamrani (Saudi Arabia) |
||||
Nations League 3 June | Belarus | 0–1 | Slovakia | Novi Sad, Serbia | ||
20:45 | https://www.uefa.com/uefanationsleague/match/2034427/ | Stadium: Karađorđe Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France) |
||||
Nations League 6 June | Belarus | 0–0 | Azerbaijan | Novi Sad, Serbia | ||
20:45 UTC+2 | https://www.uefa.com/uefanationsleague/match/2034456/ | Stadium: Karađorđe Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim (Sweden) |
||||
Nations League 10 June | Belarus | 1–1 | Kazakhstan | Novi Sad, Serbia | ||
20:45 UTC+2 | https://www.uefa.com/uefanationsleague/match/2034483/ | Stadium: Karađorđe Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria) |
||||
Nations League 13 June | Azerbaijan | 2–0 | Belarus | Mərdəkan, Azerbaijan | ||
20:00 UTC+4 | https://www.uefa.com/uefanationsleague/match/2034503/ | Stadium: Dalga Arena Attendance: 2,330 Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Greece) |
||||
Nations League 22 September | Kazakhstan | 2–1 | Belarus | Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan | ||
20:00 UTC+6 | https://www.uefa.com/uefanationsleague/match/2034519/ | Stadium: Astana Arena Attendance: 29,637 Referee: Horatiu Fesnic (Romania) |
||||
Nations League 25 September | Slovakia | 1–1 | Belarus | Bačka Topola, Serbia | ||
19:00 | https://www.uefa.com/uefanationsleague/match/2034548/ | Stadium: TSC Arena Attendance: 524 Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro) |
||||
Friendly 17 November | Syria | 0–1 | Belarus | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | ||
20:00 UTC+4 | https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2022/11/17/world/friendlies/syria/belarus/3979202/ | Krouma 81' (o.g.) | Stadium: Al Maktoum Stadium Attendance: 710 Referee: Yahya Ali Al Mulla (United Arab Emirates) |
|||
Friendly 20 November | Oman | 2–0 | Belarus | Al Ain, United Arab Emirates | ||
18:00 UTC+4 | Al-Yahyaei 78' Al-Subhi 81' |
https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2022/11/20/world/friendlies/oman/belarus/3983631/ | Stadium: Hazza bin Zayed Stadium Referee: Adel Al-Naqb (United Arab Emirates) |
|||
2023
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 25 March | Belarus | v | Switzerland | Novi Sad, Serbia | ||
18:00 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036307/ | Stadium: Karađorđe Stadium |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 28 March | Romania | v | Belarus | Bucharest, Romania | ||
21:45 UTC+3 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036331/ | Stadium: Stadionul Steaua |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 16 June | Belarus | v | Israel | TBD | ||
20:45 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036354/ | Stadium: TBD |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 19 June | Belarus | v | Kosovo | TBD | ||
20:45 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036378/ | Stadium: TBD |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 9 September | Andorra | v | Belarus | Andorra la Vella, Andorra | ||
18:00 UTC+2 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036399/ | Stadium: Estadi Nacional |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 12 September | Israel | v | Belarus | TBD, Israel | ||
21:45 UTC+3 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036423/ | Stadium: TBD |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 12 October | Belarus | v | Romania | TBD | ||
20:45 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036447/ | Stadium: TBD |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 15 October | Switzerland | v | Belarus | TBD, Switzerland | ||
20:45 UTC+2 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036468/ | Stadium: TBD |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 18 November | Belarus | v | Andorra | TBD | ||
18:00 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036491/ | Stadium: TBD |
||||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying 21 November | Kosovo | v | Belarus | Prishtina, Kosovo | ||
20:45 UTC+2 | https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/match/2036516/ | Stadium: Fadil Vokrri Stadium |
||||
2024
Nations League PO 21–23 March | Lithuania | v | Belarus | |||
Nations League PO 24–26 March | Belarus | v | Lithuania | |||
Players
Current squad
The following players were called up for friendly matches against Syria and Oman on 17 and 20 November 2022.
Caps and goals are correct as of 20 November, after the game against Oman.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Maksim Plotnikov | 29 January 1998 | 3 | 0 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | |
GK | Syarhey Ignatovich | 29 June 1992 | 2 | 0 | Isloch Minsk Raion | |
GK | Andrey Kudravets | 2 September 2003 | 1 | 0 | BATE Borisov | |
|
||||||
DF | Denis Polyakov | 17 April 1991 | 53 | 1 | Hapoel Haifa | |
DF | Sergey Politevich | 9 April 1990 | 36 | 1 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | |
DF | Kiryl Pyachenin | 18 March 1997 | 18 | 0 | Orenburg | |
DF | Gleb Shevchenko | 17 February 1999 | 15 | 0 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | |
DF | Maksim Shvyatsow | 2 April 1998 | 12 | 0 | Dinamo Minsk | |
DF | Danila Nechayev | 30 October 1999 | 7 | 0 | BATE Borisov | |
DF | Zakhar Volkov | 12 August 1997 | 6 | 0 | Khimki | |
DF | Ilya Lukashevich | 1 August 1998 | 0 | 0 | Energetik-BGU Minsk | |
|
||||||
MF | Vladislav Klimovich | 12 June 1996 | 29 | 1 | Nea Salamina | |
MF | Yevgeny Yablonsky | 10 May 1995 | 28 | 3 | Aris Limassol | |
MF | Max Ebong | 26 August 1999 | 26 | 2 | Astana | |
MF | Ivan Bakhar | 10 July 1998 | 22 | 2 | Dinamo Minsk | |
MF | Valery Gromyko | 23 January 1997 | 11 | 1 | BATE Borisov | |
MF | Vladislav Malkevich | 4 December 1999 | 8 | 1 | BATE Borisov | |
MF | Valery Bocherov | 10 August 2000 | 6 | 0 | BATE Borisov | |
MF | Denis Grechikho | 22 May 1999 | 3 | 0 | Dinamo Minsk | |
MF | Kirill Kaplenko | 15 June 1999 | 2 | 0 | Orenburg | |
|
||||||
FW | Dmitry Podstrelov | 6 September 1998 | 14 | 1 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | |
FW | Uladzimir Khvashchynski | 10 May 1990 | 6 | 1 | Minsk | |
FW | Yegor Bogomolsky | 3 June 2000 | 6 | 0 | Neftchi Baku |
Recent call-ups
The following players have also been called up to the Belarus squad during last 12 months.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Pavel Pavlyuchenko | 1 January 1998 | 11 | 0 | Nieciecza | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
GK | Yegor Khatkevich | 9 April 1988 | 7 | 0 | Dinamo Minsk | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
GK | Raman Stsyapanaw | 6 August 1991 | 0 | 0 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | v. Bahrain, 29 March 2022 |
|
||||||
DF | Alyaksandr Sachywka | 5 January 1986 | 12 | 1 | Dinamo Minsk | v. Syria, 17 November 2022 PRE |
DF | Ruslan Yudenkov | 28 April 1987 | 10 | 0 | Maktaaral | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
DF | Ruslan Khadarkevich | 18 June 1993 | 8 | 0 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
DF | Roman Begunov | 22 March 1993 | 9 | 0 | Dinamo Minsk | v. Azerbaijan, 13 June 2022 |
DF | Roman Yuzepchuk | 24 July 1997 | 16 | 1 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | v. Bahrain, 29 March 2022 |
DF | Aleksey Zalesky | 7 October 1994 | 0 | 0 | Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino | v. India, 26 March 2022 PRE |
|
||||||
MF | Nikita Korzun | 6 March 1995 | 17 | 0 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | v. Syria, 17 November 2022 PRE |
MF | Pavel Savitsky | 12 July 1994 | 24 | 7 | Neman Grodno | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
MF | Pavel Sedko | 3 April 1998 | 11 | 1 | Gomel | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
MF | Dmitry Bessmertny | 3 January 1997 | 7 | 0 | BATE Borisov | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
MF | Ruslan Lisakovich | 22 March 2002 | 5 | 0 | Isloch Minsk Raion | v. Slovakia, 25 September 2022 |
MF | Aleksandr Selyava | 17 May 1992 | 5 | 0 | Rostov | v. Kazakhstan, 22 September 2022 INJ |
MF | Artyom Bykov | 12 October 1992 | 21 | 1 | Dinamo Minsk | v. Azerbaijan, 13 June 2022 |
|
||||||
FW | Andrey Solovey | 13 December 1994 | 8 | 2 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | v. Azerbaijan, 13 June 2022 |
FW | Artem Kontsevoy | 26 August 1999 | 3 | 1 | Dinamo Minsk | v. India, 26 March 2022 PRE |
INJ Withdrew due to injury |
Records
- Players in bold are still active with Belarus.
Most appearances
Rank | Player | Caps | Goals | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alyaksandr Kulchy | 102 | 5 | 1996–2012 |
2 | Alexander Hleb | 80 | 6 | 2001–2019 |
Sergei Gurenko | 80 | 3 | 1994–2006 | |
4 | Sergei Kornilenko | 78 | 17 | 2003–2016 |
5 | Timofey Kalachyov | 76 | 10 | 2004–2016 |
6 | Alyaksandr Martynovich | 75 | 2 | 2009–2020 |
7 | Syarhey Kislyak | 74 | 9 | 2009–2021 |
Syarhey Amelyanchuk | 74 | 1 | 2002–2011 | |
9 | Syarhey Shtanyuk | 71 | 3 | 1995–2007 |
10 | Stanislaw Drahun | 68 | 11 | 2011–2020 |
- NB Sergei Aleinikov reached a combined 81 caps and 6 goals for Soviet Union, CIS and Belarus between 1984–1994.
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Goals | Caps | Ratio | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maksim Romaschenko | 20 | 64 | 0.31 | 1998–2008 |
2 | Sergei Kornilenko | 17 | 78 | 0.22 | 2003–2016 |
3 | Vitali Kutuzov | 13 | 52 | 0.25 | 2002–2011 |
4 | Vyacheslav Hleb | 12 | 45 | 0.27 | 2004–2011 |
5 | Stanislaw Drahun | 11 | 68 | 0.16 | 2011–2020 |
6 | Raman Vasilyuk | 10 | 24 | 0.42 | 2000–2008 |
Vitali Rodionov | 10 | 48 | 0.21 | 2007–2017 | |
Valyantsin Byalkevich | 10 | 56 | 0.18 | 1992–2005 | |
Timofey Kalachyov | 10 | 76 | 0.13 | 2004–2016 | |
10 | Syarhey Kislyak | 9 | 74 | 0.12 | 2009–2021 |
Coaching history
Competitive record
FIFA World Cup
FIFA World Cup record | FIFA World Cup qualification record | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Results | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pos | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | |||
1930 to 1990 | Part of the Soviet Union | Part of the Soviet Union | ||||||||||||||||
1994 | Did not enter | Did not enter | ||||||||||||||||
1998 | Did not qualify | 6th | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 21 | ||||||||||
2002 | 3rd | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||
2006 | 5th | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||
2010 | 4th | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||
2014 | 5th | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 16 | |||||||||||
2018 | 6th | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 21 | |||||||||||
2022 | 5th | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 24 | |||||||||||
2026 | To be determined | To be determined | ||||||||||||||||
Total | – | 0/7 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 66 | 14 | 12 | 40 | 68 | 121 |
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group E
UEFA European Championship
UEFA European Championship record | UEFA European Championship qualifying record | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Results | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pos | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | |||
1960 to 1992 | Part of the Soviet Union | Part of the Soviet Union | ||||||||||||||||
1996 | Did not qualify | 4th | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||
2000 | 5th | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||
2004 | 5th | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 20 | |||||||||||
2008 | 4th | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | |||||||||||
2012 | 4th | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||
2016 | 4th | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||
2020 | 4th | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 17 | |||||||||||
2024 | To be determined | To be determined | ||||||||||||||||
Total | – | 0/7 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 67 | 15 | 13 | 39 | 53 | 104 |
UEFA Euro 2024 qualification
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
UEFA Nations League
UEFA Nations League record | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Division | Group | Pos | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | P/R | RK |
2018–19 | D | 2 | 1st | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 43rd | |
2020–21 | C | 4 | 2nd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 38th | |
2022–23 | C | 3 | 4th | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | TBA | 46th |
Total | – | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 38th |
2022–23 UEFA Nations League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Relegation play-outs
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | Belarus | 21–23 Mar '24 | 24–26 Mar '24 |
Head-to-head record
Tournament | Pld | W | D | L | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Cup Qualifying | 66 | 14 | 12 | 40 | 68–121 |
Euro Qualifying | 67 | 15 | 13 | 39 | 53–104 |
UEFA Nations League | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 23–15 |
Friendly | 116 | 45 | 35 | 38 | 161–142 |
Opponent | Pld | W | D | L | Goals |
Luxembourg | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13–5 |
Lithuania | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 19–7 |
Netherlands | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6–23 |
Estonia | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 10–10 |
Ukraine | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5–12 |
Moldova | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9–7 |
Bulgaria | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7–12 |
Kazakhstan | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 16–6 |
Armenia | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9–9 |
Albania | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10–10 |
Norway | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5–9 |
Wales | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 8–16 |
Latvia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13–7 |
Poland | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10–9 |
France | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6–10 |
Romania | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7–15 |
Czech Republic | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3–14 |
Slovenia | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8–5 |
Israel | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8–9 |
Azerbaijan | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4–6 |
Slovakia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3–9 |
Finland | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4–7 |
Sweden | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2–16 |
Andorra | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11–4 |
Georgia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4–4 |
Turkey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7–8 |
Scotland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2–5 |
Montenegro | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1–4 |
Italy | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5–9 |
Russia | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4–8 |
Spain | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1–10 |
Austria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0–12 |
Malta | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4–1 |
Uzbekistan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5–3 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7–4 |
Iran | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4–3 |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2–4 |
Germany | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2–8 |
Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0–4 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1–6 |
San Marino | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7–0 |
Oman | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4–2 |
Cyprus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3–2 |
Canada | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2–1 |
United Arab Emirates | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3–3 |
Greece | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1–1 |
Jordan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1–1 |
Honduras | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3–3 |
Libya | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2–2 |
Denmark | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–1 |
Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1–4 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–3 |
England | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1–6 |
Belgium | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–9 |
Tajikistan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6–1 |
Liechtenstein | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5–1 |
India | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3–0 |
Kyrgyzstan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3–1 |
Iceland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2–0 |
Mexico | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3–2 |
Republic of Ireland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2–1 |
South Korea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1–0 |
Japan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1–0 |
New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1–0 |
Bahrain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1–0 |
Syria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1–0 |
Peru | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1–1 |
Ecuador | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1–1 |
Saudi Arabia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1–1 |
Argentina | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 |
Gabon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 |
Egypt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–2 |
Tunisia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–3 |
Total: | 268 | 81 | 66 | 121 | 305–382 |
B-team
Belarus B national team has been assembled a number of times throughout the history to participate in occasional minor friendly matches and tournaments. The team was most recently assembled for participation in 2017 King's Cup in Thailand on 14–16 July 2017.
See also
In Spanish: Selección de fútbol de Bielorrusia para niños
- Belarus national under-23 football team
- Belarus national under-21 football team
- Belarus national under-19 football team
- Belarus national under-17 football team