kids encyclopedia robot

2018 Kids' Choice Awards facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
2018 Kids' Choice Awards
Host John Cena
Date March 24, 2018
Location The Forum
Inglewood, California
Television coverage
Network Nickelodeon
TeenNick (simulcast)
Nicktoons (simulcast)
Nick Radio
Runtime 91 minutes (8:00–9:31 PM EDT)
 < 2017 Kids' Choice Awards 2019

The 31st Annual Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards was held on March 24, 2018, at The Forum in Inglewood, California live on Nickelodeon and either live or on tape delay across all of Nickelodeon's international networks. This was the third time the award ceremony was held at The Forum as the 2015 and 2016 Kids' Choice Awards were also previously held there. John Cena returned as host of the ceremony for the second consecutive year. The show also gave an honor to the people protesting in the March for Our Lives movement that occurred on the same day, including other honors coming from award winners such as Millie Bobby Brown, Camila Cabello, Liza Koshy, and Zendaya.

A new episode of Henry Danger premiered before the ceremony. Afterwards, a new episode of Knight Squad was shown.

Hosts

Performers

Artist(s) Song(s)
JoJo Siwa "Boomerang"
"Hold The Drama"
"Kid In A Candy Store"
N.E.R.D "Lemon"

Presenters

Celebrity (ies) Presented
Storm Reid
Hailee Steinfeld
Favorite TV Actress
Nick Cannon Favorite Funny YouTube Creator
Kristen Bell
Grant Gustin
Favorite Breakout Artist
Channing Tatum
Zendaya
Yara Shahidi
Preview of Smallfoot
Chloe Kim
Patrick Schwarzenegger
Favorite TV Show
Jack Griffo
Kira Kosarin
Preview of Avengers: Infinity War
Mel B
Heidi Klum
Favorite Movie Actress
Ben Schwartz
Kat Graham
Brandon Mychal Smith
Preview of Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Favorite Instagram Pet
Jace Norman Awards Favorite Male Artist to Shawn Mendes
Laurie Hernandez Barbie "I Can Do Anything" Segment
Lilimar
Owen Joyner
Daniella Perkins
Favorite TV Actor
John Cena dressed as Don Cena Favorite Movie Actor
Jaden Smith Introduced N.E.R.D

Winners and nominees

Nominations were announced on February 26, 2018. Unlike past years where the voting periods for all categories opened all at once, one genre opened up to voting per week, along with several show-only category voting windows. For the movie categories, voting was opened on February 26, with voting on music categories opened on March 5, television voting beginning on March 12, and a variety of miscellaneous categories on March 19. Winners are listed first and in boldface.

Movies

Favorite Movie Favorite Movie Actor
Favorite Movie Actress Favorite Animated Movie

Television

Favorite TV Show Favorite TV Actor
Favorite TV Actress Favorite Cartoon

Music

Favorite Music Group Favorite Male Artist
Favorite Female Artist Favorite Song
Favorite Breakout Artist Favorite Global Music Star

Miscellaneous

Favorite Funny YouTube Creator Favorite Musical YouTube Creator
  • JoJo Siwa
    • Ayo & Teo
    • Jack & Jack
    • Johnny Orlando
    • Jacob Sartorius
    • Why Don't We
Favorite Video Game Favorite Instagram Pet
  • Jiffpom
Favorite Dance Trend
  • "The Backpack Kid"/"Swish Swish" – Russell Horning and Katy Perry on Saturday Night Live
    • "The Lemon Challenge" – N.E.R.D
    • "The Milly Rock", Jesse Lingard goal celebration
    • "The Rolex" – Ayo & Teo
    • "The Shoot Dance" – BlocBoy JB
    • "The Stir Fry" – Migos

International nominations

The following are nominations for awards from Nickelodeon's international networks, which had the categories and awards presented during continuity during their individual airings of the main American ceremony.

Favorite Pinoy Newbie (Philippines) Favorite African Star (Africa)
  • Loisa Andalio
    • Gabbi Garcia
    • Joshua Garcia
    • Iñigo Pascual
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
    • Davido (Nigeria)
    • Emmanuella (Nigeria)
    • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
    • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
    • Caster Semenya (South Africa)
Favorite Latin Music Star (Latin America) Favorite Latin Web Star (Latin America)
  • CNCO
    • Morat
    • Oriana
    • Piso 21
    • Sebastian Yatra
    • Sofia Reyes
  • Los Polinesios
    • Dosogas
    • Luisito Comunica
    • Pautips
    • Mario Ruiz
    • Mica Suarez
Favorite Aussie/Kiwi Squad (Australia) Favorite Aussie/Kiwi Rising Star (Australia)
  • Olivia Deeble
    • Isabella Clark
    • Julian Dennison
    • Poppy Starr Olsen
Favorite Aussie/Kiwi Duo (Australia) Favorite Aussie/Kiwi Streaming Sensation (Australia)
Favorite Aussie/Kiwi Ultimate Icon (Australia) Favorite Internet Star (Belgium & Netherlands)
  • Girlys blog
    • Bibi
    • Nina Houston
    • Shane Kluivert
    • Nina Schotpoort
    • Stien
Favorite TV Series (Belgium & Netherlands) Favorite Star (Belgium)
  • Bridge Class
    • Ghostrockers
    • The Ludwigs
    • Mees Kees
    • Nachtwacht
    • SpangaS
  • Laura Tesoro
    • Bab Buelens
    • Sean Dhondt
    • K3
    • Tinne Oltmans
    • Marie Verhulst
Favorite Brazilian Personality (Brazil) Rising Star (Denmark)
  • LUBA
  • Malena
  • Luis Mariz
  • Mari Nolasco
  • Felipe Neto
  • Luccas Neto
  • Rezende Evil
  • Bibi Tatto
  • Rasmus Kolbe
    • Linnea Berthelsen
    • Emelie Briting
    • Lasse Vestergaard
Favorite Star (Denmark) Favorite Vlogger (Denmark)
  • Marcus and Martinus
    • Zara Larsson
    • Joey Moe
    • Scarlet Pleasure
  • Alexander Husum
    • Rasmus Brohave
    • Victoria Garber
    • Julia Sofia
Favorite Muser (Denmark) Favorite Twins (Germany, Austria, & Switzerland)
  • Oscar Rosenstroem
    • Amalie Anderson
    • Isabella & Flippa
    • Mathilde & Rosa
  • Marcus and Martinus
    • DieLochis
    • Laila & Rosa Meinecke
    • Valentina & Cheyenne Pahde
Favorite Athlete (Germany, Austria, & Switzerland) Favorite Big Kid (Germany, Austria, & Switzerland)
  • Julien Bam
  • Freshtorge
  • Samu Haber
  • Luke Mockridge
Favorite Cast (Germany, Austria, & Switzerland) Favorite Muser (Germany, Austria, & Switzerland)
  • Fack Ju Gohte 3
  • Ostwind - Aufbruch nach Ora
  • Spotlight
  • The Voice of Germany
  • Falco Punch
  • Laura Sophie
  • Mario Novembre
  • Selina Mour
Favorite Singer (Germany, Austria, & Switzerland) Favorite Spanish Influence (Spain)
  • Mark Forster
  • Max Giesinger
  • Lina
  • Mike Singer
  • Ariann Music
    • The Grefg
    • La Diversion de Martina
    • Twin Melody
Favorite Artist (Spain) Favorite Singer (Italy)
  • Ana Mena
    • Antonio Jose
    • Calum
    • Jose Maria Ruiz
  • RIKI
    • Annalisa
    • Michele Bravi
    • Thomas Grazioso
    • Shade
Favorite Webstar (Italy) Favorite Internet Star (Middle East)
  • MeControTe
    • Iris Ferrari
    • iPantellas
    • Elisa Maino
    • Luciano Spinelli
  • Taim Al Falasi
  • Sherif Fayed
  • Noha Nabil
  • The Real Fouz
  • Saudi Reporters
Favorite Music Artist (Middle East) Favorite Star (Netherlands)
  • Douzi
  • Abd El Fattah Grini
  • Maritta Hallani
  • Saad Ramadan
  • Ronnie Flex
    • Maan
    • Sarah and Julia
    • Vajen van den Bosch
    • Kaj van der Voort
    • Vinchenzo
Norwegian Sparklers (Norway) Favorite Star (Norway)
  • Emma Ellingsen
    • Oselie Henden
    • Kattekryp
    • Ylva Johnsen Olaisen
  • Marcus and Martinus
    • Astrid S
    • Cezinando
    • Zara Larsson
Favorite Vlogger (Norway) Favorite Muser (Norway)
  • Amalie Olsen
    • Herman Dahl
    • Tobias Fodnes
    • Hanna-Martine
  • Emelie Lein
    • Halvor Bakke
    • Elida Høgalmen
    • Sondre Rodriguez Pedersen
Swedish Sparklers (Sweden) Favorite Star (Sweden)
  • Therese Lindgren
    • Felicia Bergström
    • Let's Feast
    • Thomas Sekelius
  • Zara Larsson
    • Marcus and Martinus
    • Peg Parnevik
    • Samir & Viktor
Favorite Singer (Greece)
  • Demy
    • Bo
    • Claydee
    • Eleni Foureira
    • Vangelis Kakouriotis
    • Anastasios Rammos

Slimed celebrities

kids search engine
2018 Kids' Choice Awards Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.