kids encyclopedia robot

2019 Kids' Choice Awards facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts
Quick facts for kids
2019 Kids' Choice Awards
Host DJ Khaled
Date March 23, 2019
Location Galen Center
Los Angeles, California
Television coverage
Network Nickelodeon
TeenNick
Nicktoons (simulcast)

Nick Radio
Runtime 90 minutes (EDT)
 < 2018 Kids' Choice Awards 2020

The 32nd Annual Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards was held on March 23, 2019, at the Galen Center in Los Angeles, California (the sixth ceremony at that venue). It aired live on Nickelodeon, and live or tape delayed across all of Nickelodeon's international networks, with DJ Khaled as host. The hip-hop group Migos performed at the ceremony.

Two series starring Jace Norman were the lead-in and lead-out around the ceremony. A new episode of Henry Danger led into the ceremony, with a sneak peek of the "A-block" of the first episode of the hidden camera prank show The Substitute slotting in between the KCAs and the lead-out (the same Henry Danger episode that led into the ceremony).

Hosts

  • DJ Khaled
  • Annie LeBlanc and Jayden Bartels (Orange Carpet hosts)

Presenters

The list of presenters and performers for the ceremony were announced on March 14, 2019, with the Orange Carpet appearances announced the following day. The Orange Carpet portion of the ceremony was live streamed on Nickelodeon's social networks.

Name(s) Role
Liza Koshy
Jason Sudeikis
Presenters of the award for Favorite Butt-kicker
Bebe Rexha
Janelle Monáe
Presenters of the award for Favorite Movie Actress
Will Smith
Mena Massoud
Naomi Scott
Preview of Aladdin
Joey King Presenter of the award for Favorite Male TV Star
Jennifer Hudson Introducer of the performance by Migos
Kiernan Shipka
Josh Peck
Presenters of the award for Favorite Social Star
SpongeBob SquarePants
Patrick Star
Presenters of the awards for Favorite Female TV Star, Favorite Animated Movie, Favorite Male Artist, and Favorite Global Music Star
Riele Downs
Jace Norman
Presenters of the award for Favorite Female Artist
Isabela Moner
Eugenio Derbez
Michael Peña
Preview of Dora and the Lost City of Gold
Ryan ToysReview
Lana Condor
Shameik Moore
Presenters of the award for Favorite Movie Actor
Scarlet Spencer
Dallas Dupree Young
Preview of The Secret Life of Pets 2
Daniella Perkins
Owen Joyner
Lilimar
Kids' Choice Fun Run and presenters of the award for Favorite Funny TV Show
Zachary Levi
Asher Angel
Jack Dylan Grazer
Preview of Shazam!
Lilly Singh
Caleb McLaughlin
Presenters of the award for Favorite Male Voice from an Animated Movie

Performers

Artist(s) Song(s)
Ally Brooke (Orange Carpet) "Low Key"
DJ Khaled "All I Do Is Win" and "We Will Rock You" by Queen
Migos Medley of songs including: "Walk It Talk It" , "Stir Fry" and "Pure Water"
Cast of SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical "Best Day Ever"
"SpongeBob SquarePants Theme Song"

Winners and nominees

The nominations were announced on February 26, 2019, by Double Dare host Liza Koshy via a nomination broadcast live on all Nickelodeon's social media platforms and channels. Voting ended on March 22, 2019. The winners are listed below, in bold.

Movies

Favorite Movie Favorite Movie Actor
Favorite Movie Actress Favorite Superhero
Favorite Butt-Kicker Favorite Animated Movie
Favorite Male Voice from an Animated Movie Favorite Female Voice from an Animated Movie

Television

Favorite Funny TV Show Favorite TV Drama
  • Riverdale
    • A Series of Unfortunate Events
    • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
    • The Flash
    • Stranger Things
    • The Walking Dead
Favorite Female TV Star Favorite Male TV Star
Favorite Reality Show Favorite TV Host
Favorite TV Judges Favorite Cartoon

Music

Favorite Music Group Favorite Male Artist
Favorite Female Artist Favorite Song
Favorite Breakout Artist Favorite Collaboration
Favorite Social Music Star Favorite Global Music Star

Miscellaneous

Favorite Video Game Favorite Gamer
Favorite Social Star How Do You Want to Help?
  • Help Animals (rescue, wildlife, & more)
    • Help People in Need (homes, food, & more)
    • Help Schools (supplies, STEM, & more)
    • Help the Environment (clean water, recycling, & more)
    • Help Prevent Bullying (positivity, respect, & more)

International nominations

The following are nominations for awards from Nickelodeon's international networks, have the categories and awards presented during continuity during their individual airings of the main American ceremony.

Favorite Star (Netherlands) Favorite Star (Belgium)
  • Kraantje Pappie
  • Djamila
  • Kalvijn
  • Britt Scholte
  • Nina Schotpoort
  • Royalistiq
  • Nora Gharib
  • Stien Edlund
  • Emma Bale
  • Sieg de Doncker
  • JustJade
  • Tinne Oltmans
Favorite TV Program (Netherlands and Belgium) Favorite Joker (Netherlands and Belgium)
  • De Eindmusical
  • Checkpoint
  • Nachtwacht
  • Spangas
  • De Viral Fabriek
  • Campus 12
  • Jeroen van Holland
  • StukTV
  • Quinsding
  • Mark Hoekx
  • Andy Peelman
  • Dutchtuber
Favorite Upcoming Talent (Netherlands and Belgium) Favorite Trending Pinoy (Philippines)
  • Sterre Koning
  • Steffi Mercie
  • Clonny Games
  • Emma Keuven
  • Zita Wauters
  • Summer de Snoo
Favorite Pinoy Internet Star (Philippines)
  • Ranz Kyle & Niana
    • Ella Cruz
    • Hannah Pangilinan
    • Kristel Fulgar

Slimed celebrities

The following celebrities were slimed during the ceremony:

kids search engine
2019 Kids' Choice Awards Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.