kids encyclopedia robot

List of Australian Aboriginal group names facts for kids

Kids Encyclopedia Facts

This list of Australian Aboriginal group names includes names and collective designations which have been applied, either currently or in the past, to groups of Aboriginal Australians. The list does not include Torres Strait Islander peoples, who are ethnically, culturally and linguistically distinct from Australian Aboriginal peoples.

Typically, Aboriginal Australian mobs are differentiated by language groups. Most Aboriginal people could name a number of groups of which they are members, each group being defined in terms of different criteria and often with much overlap. Many of the names listed below are properly understood as language or dialect names; some are simply the word meaning man or person in the associated language; some are endonyms (the name as used by the people themselves) and some exonyms (names used by one group for another, and not by that group itself), while others are demonyms (terms for people from specific geographical areas).

Top - 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


A

Language groups Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Ayabakan Aiabakan, Bakanu, Baganu, Bakanh Queensland West Cape
Ayapathu Aiabadu, Aiyabotpoo, Jabuda, Koka Ai-ebadu, Aiebadu, Koko Aiebadu, Kikahiabilo, Bakanh Queensland
Alawa Alaua, Allawa, Allaua, Allua, Allowa, Alowa, Leealowa, Kalawa, Kallaua, Allowiri, Allaura, Galleewo Northern Territory Desert
Alura Allura Alura, Hallura, Nallura, Jaminjung, lillup Northern Territory
Alyawarre Iliaura, Illiaura, Iljaura, Ilyaura, Ilyowra Illyowra, Illura, Aliawara, Alyawara, Alyawarra, Ilawara, Jaljuwara, Yalyuwara, Alyawarr Northern Territory Desert
Amangu Emangu, Amandyo, Ying, Champion Bay, Geraldton Western Australia Southwest
Amarak Amarag, Amuruk, Amurag, Amurrak, Ngamurak, Ngamurag, Umuriu, Umoreo Northern Territory
Amijangal Ami, Amijangal Northern Territory
Anēwan Anaywan, Anewan, Nowan, Enni-won, Yenniwon, Ee-na-won, En-nee-win, Eneewin, Inuwan, Inuwon, Neeinuwon, Enuin, Nganyayawana New South Wales Southeast
Andakerebina Antakiripina, Undejerebina, Andeberegina, Walwallie, Wally, Andakerebina, Andegerebenha Northern Territory Desert
Adnyamathanha Kuyani, Wailpi, Yadliaura, Pilatapa and Pangkala South Australia Spencer
Ankamuti Goomkoding, Yukamakundji, Amkomti, Ondaima, Oiyamkwi, Apukwi, Anggamudi Queensland West Cape
Anmatyerre Nmatjera, Unmatjera, Inmatjera, Anmatjara, Urmitchee, Janmadjara, Janmatjiri, Yanmedjara, Yandmadjari, Anmatjera Northern Territory Desert
Antakirinja Antakerinya, Antakerrinya, Andagirinja, Andagarinja, Andekerinja, Andegilliga, Andigirinji Antingari, Andigari Anjirigna, Andgari Antigari, Antegarina, Unterregerrie, Ngonde, Tangara, Yandairunga, Njuntundjara, Andagerinja Antekerrepinhe Andergerebenha, Aluna, Andigerinya Antekarinya Antikirinya South Australia Desert
Araba Arap, Aripa, Ngariba Queensland
Arabana Ngarabana, Arabuna Arrabunna, Arrabonna, Arubbinna, Arapina, Arapani, Urapuna Urabuna, Urabunna Urroban, Wangarabana, Wongkurapuna, Wangarabunna, Jendakarangu, Nulla, Yendakarangu, Peake, Anna South Australia Eyre
Arakwal Arakwal, Naiang, Cool-al, Kahwul, Njung, Nyung, Lismore, Kogung, Yawkum-yore, Jawjumeri New South Wales
Arrernte Aranda, Aranta, Arrente, Arunda, Arunta, Arranda, Arinta, Arrinda, Urrundie, Herinda, Arrundta, Wonggaranda, Urrundie, Ilpma, Ulpma, Paroola, Wongkatjeri Central Australia Desert
Arnga Woljamidi, Woljamiri, Molyamidi, Kuluwara, Kuluwaran, Guluwarin, Kolaia, Arawari, Arawodi Western Australia
Atjinuri Adjinadi, Itinadjana, Itinadyana, Itinadyand, Nedgulada, Imatjana Queensland
Awabakal Awabakal, Awaba, Awabagal, Lake Macquaire Newcastle, Kuringgai, Ninyowa, Kuri New South Wales Southeast
Awarai Warai, Warei, Warrai, Awarrai, Awarra Northern Territory
Awinmul Awinnmull Awinmul, Awinmil Northern Territory
Awngthim Queensland West Cape

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

B

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Badjalang Badjalang, Buggul, Bandjalang, Widje, Woomargou, Bundjalung Queensland / New South Wales Southeast
Badjiri Badjidi, Badjeri, Baddyeri, Byierri, Baderi, Poidgerry, Badjedi, Budjari, Poidgerryygbadhje Queensland Riverine
Baiali Byellee, Bieli, Byellel, Orambul, Urambal, Bayali Queensland Northeast
Baiyungu Baijungo Baijungu, Baiong, Baiung, Biong, Paiunggu, Bayungu, Palyungu, Payungu Western Australia Northwest
Bailgu Bailko Bailgu, Pailgu, Pailgo, Baljgu, Balju, Palgu, Bailju, Bailgo, Balgu, Boolgoo, Pulgoe, Mangguldulkara, Paljarri, Palyku, Palku Western Australia Northwest
Bakanambia Wanbara, Wambara, Lamalama, Mukinna, Princess Charlotte Bay, Queensland
Balardong Balardung Western Australia Southwest
Banbai Banbai, Bahnbi, Athnbi, Gumbaynggirr New South Wales
Bandjigali New South Wales Riverine
Bandjin Queensland
Barada Baradha Queensland Northeast
Baranbinja Baranbinja, Barren-binya, Parran-binye, Burranbinya, Burrunbinya, Barrumbinya, Burranbinga, Burrabinya, Barranbinya New South Wales Riverine
Barapa Barapa, Baraparapa, Burrabura-ba, Baraba-baraba, Barraba-barraba, Bareber, Burrappa, Burrapper, Bureba, Burabura, Boora-boora, Burapper, Boort, Baraba Baraba New South Wales Riverine
Barbaram Mbabaram Queensland Rainforest
Badimaya Barimaia Western Australia Southwest
Bardi Bad, Bard, Barda, Baada, Baardi Western Australia Kimberley
Barindji Barrengee, Beriait, Berri-ait, Paur, Paroo, Bpaaroo, Bpaaroon-je New South Wales Riverine
Barkindji Barkinji, Barkinjee, Barkunjee, Bahkunji, Pakindji, Bakindji, Bahkunjy, Parkungi, Parkengee, Parkingee, Bakandi, Bargunji, Kurnu, Wimbaja, Barkungee New South Wales Riverine
Barna Queensland Northeast
Barunggam Queensland Riverine
Barungguan Queensland
Batjala Badtjala Queensland Southeast
Beriguruk Perrigurruk, Eri, Erei, Beriguruk, Limilngan Northern Territory
Bidawal Bidwell Victoria
Bidia Birria Queensland Eyre
Bidjigal Bediagal New South Wales
Bigambul Queensland Riverine
Bilingara Bilinara, Bilinurra, Bilyanarra, Bilyanurra, Plinara, Pillenurra, Billianera, Bulinara, Bringara, Boonarra Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Binbinga Binbingha, Binbinka, Pinbinga, Leepitbinga, Bing Binga Northern Territory Gulf
Bindal Queensland Northeast
Bindjali South Australia Riverine
Bingongina Bin-gongina, Bugongidja, Bingongina Northern Territory
Binigura Pinikura Western Australia Northwest
Biria Biri Queensland Northeast
Birpai Birpai, Birripai, Birrpiri, Brippai, Bripi, Birrapee, Biripi New South Wales Northeast
Bitjara Queensland
Brabralung Brabiralung, Brabuwooloong Victoria
Braiakaulung Brayakuloong Victoria
Bratauolung Bratowooloong Victoria
Bugulmara Queensland
Bukurnidja Northern Territory North
Buluwai Queensland
Bunganditj Buandig South Australia Riverine
Bundjalung Boonwurrung New South Wales Northeast
Bunurong Boonwurrung Victoria Southeast
Burarra Anbara, Marawuraba, Madia, Maringa, Gunadba Gunaidbe, Gidjingali, Barera, Barara, Baurera, Burera, Barea, Anbarra Northern Territory Arnhem
Byfieldt Urbanized population South Australia Northwest
Bwgcolman Palm Island, Queensland
  • [[List of Indigenous Australian group names

D

Language group names Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Daii Taii, Tai, Dalwango, Dalwongu, Darlwongo, Dhalwangu, Djawark, Djarlwag Northern Territory
Dainggati Djangadi, Dang-getti, Danghetti, Danggadi, Dhangatty, Thangatty, Thangatti, Dangati, Yuungai, Burugardi, Boorkutti, Nulla Nulla, Amberu, Himberrong, Jang, Daingatti, Dhan-Gadi, Dainggatti New South Wales Southeast
Dalabon Buan, Buwan, Boun, Ngalkbon, Ngalkbun Northern Territory Arnhem
Dalla

Dalulinta ( Indigenous group)

Queensland
Dangbon Gundangbon, Dangbun, Dangbar, Gumauwurk Northern Territory Arnhem
Danggali South Australia Riverine
Dangu Yirgala, Yolngu Northern Territory
Darambal Darumbal Queensland Northeast
Darkinjang Darkinjang, Darginjang, Darkinung, Darknung New South Wales Southeast
Darug Daruk, Dharruk, Dharrook, Darrook, Dharug, Broken Bay, Dharung New South Wales Southeast
Dharawal Sutherland Shire NSW and formerly in the Berrima, New South Wales area
Diakui Dhiyakuy, Djikai, Jikai, Tchikai, Dijogoi Northern Territory
Dieri Dieri South Australia Eyre
Djabugandji Queensland Rainforest
Djabugay Djabugandji, Tjapukai Kuranda, Queensland
Djagaraga Queensland
Djakunda Queensland
Djalakuru Jalakuru, Iwaidja Northern Territory Arnhem
Djamindjung Tjamindjung, Kaminjung, Jaminjang, Djamunjun, Jaminjung, Djamundon, Djamadjong, Murinyuwen, Murinyuwan, Djamindjung Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Djangu Djanga Northern Territory
Djankun Queensland
Djargurd Wurrung Victoria Southeast
Djaru Jaru Western Australia Desert
Dja Dja Wurrung Bendigo area, Victoria
Djerait Tjerait, Cherait, Cherite, Sherait, Jeerite, Scherits, Tjiras, Tjerratj Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Djerimanga Djeramanga, Jermangel, Kanambre, Kolobre Waak, Wulna, Woolna, Woolnah, Woolner, Wulnar, Wolna, Woolua Northern Territory North
Djilamatang Victoria
Djinang Jandjinang, Jandjinung, Jakaula, Yandisha, Yandjinung, Yandjining, Yandjinang, Djinnang Djinang, Djinhang, Milingimbi, Wulllakki, Wulaki, Ullaki, Wulagi, Balmbi, Balmawi, Barlmawi, Manjarngi, Manyarrngi, Munarngo Manarrngu Northern Territory
Djinba Djimba, Jinba, Outjanbah, Gunalbingu, Ganalbwingu, Kurkamarnapia Northern Territory
Djirbalngan Queensland Rainforest
Djiru Queensland
Djirubal Queensland
Djiwali Jirwali Western Australia Northwest
Djowei Kumertuo, Djowei, Limilngan Northern Territory North
Djugun Jukun Western Australia Kimberley
Doolboong Northern Territory Kimberley
Duduroa Victoria
Duulngari Western Australia
Dunghutti Dhangadi, Boorkutti, Burgadi, Burugardi, Dainggati, Dainiguid, Dang-getti, Dangadi, Dangati, Danggadi, Danggetti, Danghetti, Dhangatty, Djaingadi, Nulla Nulla, Tang-gette, Tangetti, and Thangatti New South Wales Mid North Coast
Duwal Duwal Dhuwal, Murngin, Wulamba, Yolngu, Miwuyt, Balamumu, Barlamomo, Malag, Marlark, Arrawiya, Banjarrpuma, Bilmandji Dhurili, Durilji Northern Territory
Duwala Duala Duwala, Murngin, Wulamba Northern Territory

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

E

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Eora Eo-ra, Ea-ora, Iora, Yo-ra, Kameraigal, Camera-gal, Cammera, Gweagal, Botany Bay Tribe, Bedia-mangora, Gouia-gul, Wanuwangul, Cadigal, Gadigal, Kadigal Sydney Southeast
Erawirung South Australia
Ewamin Agwamin Queensland Gulf

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

G

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Gaari Gari Gaari, Iwaidja Northern Territory
Gadjalivia Gadjalivia Gajalivia, Gudjalibi, Gudalavia, Gudjaliba, Gadjalibi, Gadjalibir, Burara Northern Territory
Gambalang Gunbalang, Gambalang, Gunbulan, Walang, Gunbalang Northern Territory Arnhem
Gandangara Gandangara, Gundungurra, Gundungari, Gundanora, Gurragunga, Burragorang, Gundungurra New South Wales Southeast
Geawegal Keawaikal, Geawagal, Geawa-gal, Garewagal, Gwea-gal Sydney Southeast
Gia Giya Queensland Northeast
Giabal Queensland
Gkuthaarn Gkuthaarn Queensland Gulf
Goeng Queensland
Goenpul Minjerribah Queensland South Stradbroke Island
Goreng goreng Gureng-Gurengn, Curang-Curang, Curang-gurang, Goeng Goonine, Goorang-Goorang, Goorang-goorang, Gurang, Gurang-Gurang, Gurang-gurang, Gurang, Gureng-Gureng, Gureng-gureng, Kooranga, Koreng-Koreng, Koreng-koreng, Koren, Korenggoreng Queensland
Gudjal (Kutjala?) Queensland Northeast
Gugu-Badhun (Kutjala?, Warungu?) Queensland Northeast
Gulidjan Victoria Southeast
Gulngai Queensland
Gunai Ganai, Gunnai, Kurnai Koori, Kurnai Gippsland, Victoria Southeast
Gumbaynggirr Gumbaynggirr, Wadjar New South Wales Mid North Coast
Gunavidji Gunavidji Gunaviji, Gunawitji, Gunabidji, Gunabwidji, Gunjibidji, Witji, Gunibidji Northern Territory Arnhem
Gunditjmara Gournditch-mara, Dhauwurd wurrung, Dhawurdwurrung, Djab Wurrung, Djabwurrung, Gundidjmara, Kilcarer Gundidj, Worn Gundidj (Warrnambool) Victoria Southeast
Gungorogone Gungorogone Gungoragone, Gungorologni, Gungarawoni, Gungurulgungi, Gungurugoni Northern Territory Arnhem
Gubi Gubi Kabi Kabi Queensland South East QLD
Gunwinggu Gunwingo, Wengi, Wengej, Gundeidjeme, Gundeidjepmi, Gunwingu, Kulunglutji, Kulunglutchi, Gundeijeme, Margulitban, Unigangk, Urnigangg, Koorungo, Neinggu, Mangaridji Mangeri Northern Territory Arnhem
Gurindji Northern Territory
Guugu-Yimidhirr Queensland East

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

I

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Idindji Queensland
Ilba Yilba Queensland Northeast
Ildawongga Western Australia
Inawongga Yinhawangka Western Australia Northwest
Indindji Yidinji Queensland Rainforest
Indjibandi Yindjibarndi Western Australia Northwest
Indjilandji Indjilandji Indjilindji, Injilinji, Intjilatja Northern Territory
Inggarda Yinggarda Western Australia Northwest
Ingura Wanindilaugwa, Andiljaugwa, Andilyaugwa, Wani-Ndiljaugwa, En Indiljaugwa, Amakurupa, Andilagwa, Lamadalpu, Awarikpa, Warnindilyakwa Northern Territory Arnhem
Iningai Queensland Eyre
Irukandji Yirrganydji, Irakanji, Yirkandji, Yirkanji, Yirgay, Yettkie (misreading), Illagona, Wongulli, Dungara, Tingaree, Dungarah, Dingal Cairns, Queensland
Ithu Queensland
Iwaidja Jiwadja, Jiwadja, Juwudja, Iwajia, Iyi, Eiwaja, Eaewardja, Eaewarga, Uwaidja, Unalla, Limbakaraja, Limba-Karadjee, Iwaiji, Tarula Northern Territory

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

J

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Jardwadjali Jaadwa Jadawadjali Victoria Riverine
Jaako Northern Territory
Jaara Djadjawurung Victoria Riverine
Jabirr Jabirr Jabirrjabirr, Djaberadjabera, DjaberrDjaberr, Dyaberdyaber, Jabba Jabba Western Australia Kimberley
Jaburara Jaburrara, Yaburara, Burrara Western Australia Northwest
Jadira Western Australia
Jadliaura South Australia
Jagalingu Yagalingu Queensland Northeast
Jagara Queensland
Jaitmathang Jaitmatang Victoria Northeast
Jalanga Yalarruga(?) Queensland Eyre
Jambina Yambina Queensland Northeast
Jandruwanta Yandruwandha South Australia Eyre
Jangaa Yanga Queensland Gulf
Jangga Queensland Northeast
Janggal Gananggalanda Queensland Gulf
Jangkundjara Yankuntjatjara South Australia Desert
Jangman Yangman Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Janjula Northern Territory Gulf
Jardwadjali Victoria
Jarijari Victoria
Jarildekald South Australia
Jaroinga Bularnu Northern Territory Desert
Jarowair Queensland
Jathaikana Queensland
Jaudjibaia Western Australia
Yauraworka Yawrawarka South Australia Eyre
Jawi Djawi, Djaui Western Australia Kimberley
Jawoyn Tjauen, Djouan, Djauun, Jawin, Chau-an, Tweinbol, Adowen, Djawin, Djawun, Djauwung, Charmong, Djauan Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Jawuru Yawuru Western Australia Kimberley
Jeidji Yiiji Western Australia Kimberley
Jeithi Jeithi, Yeidthee, Pikkolatpan, Wiradjuri New South Wales
Jeljendi Yarluyandi South Australia Eyre
Jeteneru Queensland
Jetimarala Queensland
Jiegara Jiegera, Yiegara, Jeigir, Yegera, Youngai, Jungai New South Wales
Jilngali Northern Territory
Jiman Yiman Queensland Northeast
Jinigudira Western Australia
Jinwum Minwum Queensland West Cape
Jirandali Yirandali Queensland Eyre
Jirjoront Yir Yoront Queensland West Cape
Jitajita Jitajita, Ita-ita, Ithi-ithi, Eethie-eethie, Eethee Ethee, Yetho, Yit-tha, Yitsa, Tjuop, Yitha Yitha New South Wales
Jokula Ganggalida Queensland Gulf
Juat Yuat Western Australia Southwest
Juipera Yuwi Queensland Northeast
Jukambal Jukambal, Jukambil, Yukambal, Yukambul, Yukambil, Yacambal, Yookumbul, Yookumbil, Yoocumbill, Ukumbil, Yookumble, Yoocomble, Ucumble, Yukumba New South Wales
Jukambe Queensland
Jukul Northern Territory
Julaolinja Queensland
Jumu Northern Territory
Junggor Northern Territory
Jungkurara Queensland
Jupagalk Victoria
Jupangati Yupangathi Queensland West Cape
Juru Yuru Queensland Northeast

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

K

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Kaantju Kaanju Queensland East
Kabalbara Gabalbara Queensland Northeast
Kabikabi Gubbi Gubbi Queensland Northeast
Kadjerong Northern Territory Kimberley
Kaiabara Queensland
Kaiadilt Gayardilt Queensland Gulf
Kairi Gayiri Queensland Northeast
Kaititja Kaytej Northern Territory Desert
Kakadu Gagudju Northern Territory North
Kalaako Western Australia
Kalali Kullilla Queensland Eyre
Kalamaia Kalaamaya Western Australia Southwest
Kalibal Kalibal, Murwillumbah, Moorung-moobar New South Wales
Kalibamu Queensland
Kalkadunga Kalkadoon, Kalkatungu, Kalkutungu, Galgadungu, Kalkutung, Galgaduun Queensland Eyre
Kambure Gamberre Western Australia Kimberley
Kambuwal Queensland
Kamilaroi Kamilarai, Kamilari, Kamilroi, Kamilrai, Kamularoi, Kaameelarrai, Komleroy, Gamilaroi, Kahmilaharoy, Kamilary, Gumilori Gummilroi Ghummilarai, Cumilri, Kimilari, Kamil, Comleroy, Camel Duahi, Yauan, Tjake, Gamilaraay, Goomeroi, Yuwaalaraay, Gamilaraay, Yorta Yorta Northern New South Wales, South Western Queensland
Kamor (cf. Kamor language) Northern Territory
Kandju Queensland
Kaneang Kaniyang Western Australia Southwest
Kangulu Gangulu Queensland Northeast
Kanolu Queensland
Karadjari Karajarri Western Australia Desert
Karaman Northern Territory
Karangpurru Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Karanguru Karangura South Australia Eyre
Karanja Queensland
Karawa Garawa Northern Territory Gulf
Kareldi Kuthant Queensland Gulf
Karendala Queensland
Karenggapa Karengappa, Karrengappa, Kurengappa New South Wales Eyre
Kariara Kariyarra Western Australia Northwest
Karingbal Garingbal Queensland Northeast
Kartudjara Mardu Western Australia Desert
Karuwali Queensland Eyre
Katubanut Gadubanud Victoria Southeast
Kaurareg Queensland
Kaurna Kaura (misprint), Coorna, Gaurna, Koornawarra, Nantuwara, Nantuwaru, Nganawara, Meljurna or Meyukattanna. Adelaide Spencer
Kawadji Queensland
Kawambarai Kareingi, Karin, Kerinma, Karinma, Garengema, Garnghes, Kinenekinene, Kianigane, Keramin, Kemendok, Pintwa, Jungeegatchere New South Wales
Kayimai Manly, New South Wales
Kaytetye Kartetye, Kartiji, Keytej, Katish Northern Territory
Keiadjara Western Australia
Keinjan Queensland
Keramai Queensland
Kirrae Girai wurrung Victoria
Kitabal Kidabal, Dijabal, Kitta-bool, Kitabool, Kitapul, Gidabul, Gidjoobal, Kuttibul, Noowidal New South Wales
Kitja Kija Western Australia Kimberley
Koa Guwa Queensland Eyre
Koamu Kooma Queensland Riverine
Koara Kuwarra Western Australia Desert
Koenpal Queensland
Koinjmal Guwinmal Queensland Northeast
Kokangol Queensland
Kokatha Kokata, Kokatha Mula, Googatha South Australia
Kokatja Kukatja, Kukati Western Australia Desert
Koknar Queensland Gulf
Koko [Really? With no synonyms? This is not just the prefix gugu 'speech'?] Queensland
Kokobididji Queensland
Kokobujundji Queensland
Kokoimudji Queensland
Kokojawa Queensland
Kokojelandji Kuku-yalanji Queensland East
Kokokulunggur Queensland
Kokomini Queensland West Cape
Kokonjekodi Queensland
Kokopatun Queensland
Kokopera Koko-bera Queensland West Cape
Kokowalandja Queensland
Kokowara Kokowarra Queensland East
Kolakngat Victoria
Konbudj (see Gonbudj language) Northern Territory North
Konejandi Gooniyandi Western Australia Kimberley
Kongabula Gungabula Queensland Northeast
Kongkandji Queensland
Koreng Goreng Western Australia Southwest
Korenggoreng Gureng Gureng Queensland Northeast
Korindji Gurindji Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Kotandji Ngandji Northern Territory Desert
Krauatungalung Victoria
Kujani Kuyani South Australia Spencer
Kukatja Luritja Northern Territory Desert
Kukatja Kukatj Queensland Gulf
Kuku Yulanji Kuku Yulangi, Gugu Yulanji, Kuuku-yani Daintree Rainforest; from Port Douglas in the south, Cooktown in the north, Chillagoe in the west; Queensland East
Kula Kula, Noolulgo, Kurnu, Gunu, Guerno, Kornu, Kornoo, Kuno, Guno, Gunu New South Wales Riverine
Kulumali Queensland
Kumbainggiri Kumbainggiri, Kumbainggeri, Kumbaingir, Kumbaingeri, Kumbangerai, Koombanggary, Koombainga, Coombangree, Coombyngura, Gumbaingar, Gunbaingar, Guinbainggri, Bellinger, Belingen, Nimboy, Woolgoolga, Orara, Gumbainggir, Gumbaynggir New South Wales Southeast
Kunapa people Northern Territory
Kundjey'mi Northern Territory North
Kungadutji Queensland
Kungarakan Kungarakany Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Kunggara Kurtjar Queensland Gulf
Kunggari Gunggari Queensland Riverine
Kungkalenja Queensland
Kunindiri Gunindiri Northern Territory Gulf
Kunja Queensland Riverine
Kurrama Kurama, Gurama, Kerama, Karama, Korama, Kormama, Jana:ri, Jawunmara Western Australia Northwest
Kureinji Kareingi, Karin, Kerinma, Karinma, Garengema, Garnghes, Kinenekinene, Kianigane, Keramin, Kemendok, Pintwa, Jungeegatchere New South Wales
Kuringgai Awabakal New South Wales Southeast
Kurnai Ganai, Gunai, Gunnai Gippsland, Victoria Southeast
Kurung Victoria
Kutjal Queensland
Kutjala Queensland
Kuuku-ya'u Queensland East
Kuungkari Queensland Eyre
Kuwema Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Kwantari Queensland
Kwarandji Northern Territory
Kwatkwat Victoria
Kwiambal Koi, Kweembul, Quieumble, Queenbulla, Ngarabal New South Wales
Kwini Western Australia Kimberley

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

L

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Laia Queensland
Lairmairrener Tasmania
Lama Lama Contemporary grouping; an aggregate of many clan groups. Not to be confused with Lama-Lama language, aka Mba Rumbathama. Queensland East
Lanima Queensland
Larrakia Larakia, Larrakeyah, Larakya Northern Territory North
Lardiil Lardil Queensland Gulf
Latjilatji Latie Latie Victoria
Lotiga Queensland
Luthigh Queensland West Cape

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

M

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Madjandji Queensland
Madngela Northern Territory
Madoitja Western Australia
Maduwongga Western Australia
Magatige Northern Territory
Maya Maia Western Australia Northwest
Maiawali Queensland Eyre
Maijabi Mayi-Yapi Queensland Gulf
Maikudunu Mayi-Kutuna Queensland Gulf
Maikulan Mayi-Kulan Queensland Gulf
Maithakari Mayi-Thakurti Queensland Gulf
Malak Malak Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Malantji Queensland
Malgana Malkana Western Australia Northwest
Malgaru Western Australia
Maljangapa Maljangpa, Malya-napa, Mulya-napa, Mulya-nappa, Mullia-arpa, Malynapa, Maljapa, Malyapa, Maljangaba, Karikari, Bulali, Bulali, Malyangaba New South Wales Spencer
Malngin Western Australia
Malpa (Kalaako?) Western Australia Southwest
Mamu Morruburra (Dulgabara?) Innisfail; from Murdering Point in the south to Tolga in the north, Queensland
Manbarra Palm Island, Queensland
Mandandanji Queensland Riverine
Mandara Western Australia
Manthi Western Australia
Mandjildjara Western Australia
Mandjindja Western Australia Desert
Mangarla Mangala Western Australia Desert
Mangarai Mangarayi, Mungaria Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Marra Mara Northern Territory Gulf
Maranganji Margany Queensland Riverine
Maranunggu Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Maraura Mareawura, Mareaura, Marowra, Marowera, Marraa Warree, Marrawarra, Waimbio, Wimbaja, Wiimbaio, Berlko, Ilaila, Barkindji New South Wales
Marditjali Victoria
Mardudunera Martuthunira Western Australia Northwest
Mariamo Northern Territory
Maridan Northern Territory
Maridjabin Northern Territory
Marijedi Northern Territory
Marimanindji Marramaninjsji Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Maringar Marringarr Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Marinunggo Northern Territory
Marithiel Marrithiyel Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Mariu Northern Territory
Marrago Queensland
Martu Mardu Western Australia
Marulta Queensland
Matuntara Northern Territory
Maung Northern Territory Arnhem
Maya Maia Western Australia
Mbewum Mbeiwum Queensland West Cape
Mbukarla Northern Territory North
Meintangk South Australia
Menthajangal Northern Territory
Meru (Ngaiawang, Ngawait, Nganguruku, Erawirung?) South Australia Riverine
Mian Miyan Queensland Northeast
Milpulo Milpulko, Mailpurlgu, Mamba, Danggali New South Wales
Mimungkum Queensland
Minang Western Australia Southwest
Mingin Queensland Gulf
Minjambuta Victoria
Minjungbal Minjangbal, Minyung, Minyowa, Gendo, Gando Minjang, Gandowal, Ngandowul, Cudgingberry New South Wales
Miriwung Miriwoong, Miriuwong Ord River, Western Australia Kimberley
Mirning Western Australia Southwest
Mitaka Mithaka Queensland Eyre
Mitjamba Mbara Queensland Gulf
Miwa Western Australia Kimberley
Morowari Murawari, Murawarri, Murrawarri, Muruworri, Muruwurri, Murueri, Moorawarree, Marawari, Marawara, Muruwari New South Wales Riverine
Mpalitjanh Queensland West Cape
Muluridji Queensland
Muragan Queensland
Murinbata Murrinh-patha Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Muringura Northern Territory
Murngin Northern Territory
Murunitja Western Australia
Muthimuthi Muti Muti, Mutte Mutte, Matimati, Madi-madi, Mataua, Moorta, Matthee-matthee, Bakiin, Madi Madi, Madhi Madhi, Maruara. Also Yita Yida and Tati Dadi. New South Wales
Mutjati Queensland
Mutpura Mudburra Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Mutumui Queensland East

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

N

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Nakako Western Australia Desert
Nakara Northern Territory Arnhem
Nana Nganawongka. = Pini? Western Australia Desert
Nanda Nhanta Western Australia Northwest
Nangah Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Nangatadjara Nyanganyatyara Western Australia Desert
Nangatara Western Australia
Nanggikorongo Northern Territory
Nanggumiri Ngan'giwumirri Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Nango Northern Territory
Narangga South Australia Spencer
Narinari Nari Nari New South Wales
Naualko Nawalko, Ngunnhalgu, Unelgo, Bungyarlee, Wampandi, Wampangee, Wombungee, Barundji New South Wales
Nauo Nawu South Australia Spencer
Nawagi Nyawaygi Queensland Rainforest
Ngadadjara Ngatatjara, Ngaanyatjarra Western Australia Desert
Ngadjunmaia Ngatjumay Western Australia Southwest
Ngadjuri Ŋadjuri South Australia Spencer
Ngaiawang South Australia
Ngaiawongga Western Australia
Ngaku Niungacko, Dainggatti, Dunghutti New South Wales
Ngalakan Northern Territory Arnhem
Ngalea South Australia Desert
Ngalia Northern Territory
Ngaliwuru Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Ngaluma Ngarluma Western Australia Northwest
Ngamba Ngambar, Ngeunbah, Biripi New South Wales
Ngameni Ngamini South Australia Eyre
Ngandangara Queensland
Ngandi Northern Territory Arnhem
Ngan'gikurunggurr Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Nganguruku South Australia
Ngarabal Ngarabul, Ngarrabul, Narbul, Marbul New South Wales Southeast
Ngaralta South Australia
Ngardi Ngarti Northern Territory Desert
Ngardok Northern Territory
Ngarigo Ngarego, Ngarago, Garego, Currak-da-bidgee, Ngarigu, Ngarrugu, Ngarroogoo, Murring, Bemeringal, Guramal, Gurmal, Bradjerak, Bombala, Menero, Cooma New South Wales Southeast
Ngarinjin Ngarinyin Western Australia Kimberley
Ngarinman Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Ngarkat Ngargad South Australia Riverine
Ngarla Western Australia Northwest
Ngarlawongga Ngalawangka Western Australia Northwest
Ngarrindjeri Raminyeri (or Ramindjeri), Narrinyeri Lower Murray River Riverine
Ngaro Queensland
Ngathokudi Queensland
Ngatjan Queensland
Ngaun Ngawun Queensland Gulf
Ngawait South Australia
Ngewin Northern Territory
Nggamadi Queensland
Ngintait South Australia
Ngiyambaa Ngemba New South Wales
Ngoborindi Nguburinji Queensland Gulf
Ngolibardu Western Australia
Ngolokwangga Northern Territory
Ngombal Ngumbarl Western Australia Kimberley
Ngormbur Ngombur Northern Territory North
Ngugi Queensland
Ngulungbara Queensland
Ngunawal Ngunuwal, Ngoonawawal, Wonnawal, Nungawal, Yarr, Yass, Lake George, Five Islands, Molonglo, Gurungada Australian Capital Territory Southeast
Ngundjan Kunjen Queensland West Cape
Ngurawola Queensland
Ngurelban Ngurraiillam Victoria Riverine
Nguri Queensland Riverine
Ngurlu Western Australia
Ngurunta South Australia
Niabali Western Australia
Nimanburu Western Australia Kimberley
Ninanu Western Australia
Njakinjaki Nyaki-Nyaki Western Australia Southwest
Njamal Nyamal Western Australia Northwest
Njangamarda Nyangumarda Western Australia Desert
Njikena Nyikina Western Australia Kimberley
Njulnjul Nyul Nyul Western Australia Kimberley
Njunga Western Australia
Njuwathai Queensland
Noala Nhuwala, Nhuwala-palyku Western Australia Northwest
Nokaan Western Australia
Noongar Njunga, Nyoongar, Nyungar, Noongar. Comprises dialectical groups:, Juat, Balardong, Njunga, Njakinjaki, Wilman, Pindjarup, Pibelman (Bibulmun, Bibbulmun), Keneang, Minang (Menang), Koreng, Warandi, Whadjuk. South-western Western Australia
Norweilemil Northern Territory
Nuenonne South east Tasmania Tasmania
Nukunu South Australia Spencer
Nunggubuju Nunggubuyu Northern Territory Arnhem
Nunukul Queensland North Stradbroke Island

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

O

Group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Oitbi Northern Territory
Ola Worla Western Australia Kimberley
Olkolo Queensland
Ombila Queensland
Ongkarango Unggarangi Western Australia Kimberley
Ongkomi Unggumi Western Australia Kimberley
Otati Queensland

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

P

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Pakadji Queensland
Pandjima Banjima Western Australia Northwest
Pangerang Victoria
Pangkala Banggarla South Australia Spencer
Paredarerme Oyster Bay Tasmania Tasmania
Parundji Paruindji, Paruindi, Paruinji, Paroinge, Barundji, Barungi, Bahroonjee, Baroongee, Bahroongee, Barrengee, Parooinge, Barunga New South Wales Riverine
Paiyungu Bayungu Western Australia Port Headland
Peerapper Tasmania Tasmania
Peramangk South Australia Spencer
Perrakee Unknown, either WA or NT
Pibelmen Bibbulman Western Australia Southwest
Pilatapa Pirlatapa South Australia Eyre
Pindiini Western Australia
Pindjarup Pinjareb, Pinjarup Western Australia Southwest
Pini Western Australia
Pintupi Pintubi, Bindubi, Bindibu, Bindubu Northern Territory Desert
Pitapita Pitta-Pitta Queensland Eyre
Pitjantjatjara Pitjantjara, Pitjandjara Central Australia Desert
Pitjara Bidjara Queensland Northeast
Pongaponga Northern Territory
Pontunj Queensland
Portaulun South Australia
Potaruwutj South Australia
Potidjara Western Australia
Punaba Punuba Western Australia Kimberley
Puneitja Northern Territory
Punthamara Queensland
Pyemmairre North East Tasmania Tasmania

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

R

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Rakkaia Queensland
Ramindjeri South Australia
Rembarunga Rembarnga Northern Territory Arnhem
Ringaringa Queensland
Rungarungawa Queensland

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

S

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Spinifex people Pila Nguru Nullarbor Plain

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

T

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Tagalag Takalak Queensland Gulf
Tagoman Northern Territory
Taior Thaayorre Queensland West Cape
Talandiji Thalanyji, Talandji Western Australia Northwest
Tanganekald South Australia
Targari Tharrgari Western Australia Northwest
Taribelang Queensland
Tatitati Dadi Dadi Victoria
Tatungalung Tatungoloong Victoria
Taungurong Victoria
Tedei Western Australia
Tenma Western Australia
Tepiti Queensland
Teppathiggi Tepiti Queensland West Cape
Tharawal Darawal, Carawal, Turawal, Thurawal, Thurrawal, Thurrawall, Turuwal, Turuwul, Turrubul, Tutuwull, Ta-ga-ry, Five Islands New South Wales Southeast
Thaua Thawa, Tauaira, Thurga, Thoorga, Durga, Dhurga, Tharawal, Tadera-manji, Guyanagal, Guyangal-yuin, Murring, Katungal, Baianga, Paienbera New South Wales
Thereila Queensland
Thiin Western Australia Northwest
Tirari Dhirari South Australia Eyre
Tjalkadjara Tjalkanti Western Australia Desert
Tjapukai Queensland Rainforest
Tjapwurong Djabwurung Victoria Riverine
Tjeraridjal Western Australia
Tjial Northern Territory
Tjingili Jingili Northern Territory Desert
Tjongkandji Tjungundji Queensland West Cape
Tjupany = Madoidja? Western Australia Desert
Tjuroro Jurruru Western Australia Northwest
Tommeginne North Tasmania Tasmania
Toogee South West Tasmania Tasmania
Totj Queensland
Tulua Queensland
Tunuvivi Tiwi Northern Territory North
Tyerremotepanner North Midlands Tasmania Tasmania

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

U

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Ualarai Yualarai, Yualloroi, Yowaleri, Uollaroi, Youallerie, Yualari, Yualai, Yerraleroi, Yowalri, Euahlayi, Juwaljai, Yuwalyai, Wallarai, Wolleroi, Walleri, Wollaroi, Noongahburrahs, Yuwaalaraay Yuwaaliyaay New South Wales
Ualayai New South Wales Riverine
Umbindhamu Barungguan Queensland East
Umede Umida Western Australia Kimberley
Umpila Ombila Queensland East
Undanbi Queensland
Unjadi Queensland
Uutaalnganu Queensland East

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

W

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Wadere Northern Territory
Wadikali Wadigali, Evelyn Creek New South Wales Eyre
Wadja Wadjigu Queensland Northeast
Wadjabangai Queensland
Wadjalang Dharawala Queensland
Wadjari Watjarri Western Australia Northwest
Wagiman Wagoman Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Wailpi South Australia
Wakabunga Queensland Gulf
Wakaja Wakaya Northern Territory Desert
Wakaman Queensland
Wakara Queensland
Wakawaka Waka Waka Queensland Northeast
Walangama Queensland Gulf
Walbanga Thurga, Thoorga, Bugellimanji, Bargalia, Moruya New South Wales
Walgalu Walgadu, Wolgal, Wolgah, Tumut, Tumut River people, Guramal, Gurmal New South Wales
Waljen Western Australia
Walmadjari Walmatjarri Western Australia Desert
Walmbaria Queensland
Walpiri Warlpiri Northern Territory Desert
Walu Northern Territory
Waluwara Warluwarra Queensland Desert
Wambaia Wambaya Northern Territory Desert
Wanamara Wunumara Queensland Gulf
Wandandian Wandandian, Tharumba, Kurialyuin, Murraygaro, Jervis Bay New South Wales
Wandarang Northern Territory
Wandjira Northern Territory
Wangaaybuwan Wongaibon, Ngemba, Ngeumba, Ngiumba New South Wales
Wangan Queensland Northeast
Wongi Wangatha Western Australia Desert
Wanji Waanyi Northern Territory Gulf
Wanjiwalku Weyneubulkoo, Wonipalku, Wanyabalku, Wonjimalku, Pono, Pernowie, Pernowrie, Kongait, Tongaranka, Wandjiwalgu New South Wales Riverine
Wanjuru Queensland
Wanman Western Australia
Warakamai Queensland
Waramanga Warumungu Northern Territory Desert
Wardal Western Australia
Wardaman Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Wardandi Western Australia Southwest
Wargamaygan Warakamai Queensland Rainforest
Wariangga Warriyangga Western Australia Northwest
Warkawarka Victoria
Warki South Australia
Warlmanpa South Australia Desert
Warray Northern Territory Fitzmaurice
Warungu Queensland
Warwa Western Australia Kimberley
Wathaurung Wathawurrung, Wada Warrung, Wathaurong Geelong Southeast
Watiwati Wadi Wadi Victoria
Watta Northern Territory
Waveroo New South Wales Riverine
Wawula = Wardal people? Madoidja people? Western Australia Desert
Wayilwan Wailwan, Weiwan, Wilwan, Wallwan, Wailwun, Waal-won, Wile wile, Wali, Waljwan, Ngiumba, Weilwan New South Wales
Wembawemba Wambawamba, Wamba Wamba, Womba, Weumba, Waamba, Waimbiwaimbi, Gourrmjanyuk, Gorrmjanyuk, Wemba Wemba New South Wales
Wenamba Western Australia
Wenambal Wembria Western Australia
Weraerai Wiraiarai, Weraiari, Wirri-wirri, Wirraarai, Warlarai, Wolroi, Wolleri, Waholari, Wolaroo, Walarai, Juwalarai, Walari, Wolaroi, Woolaroi, Ginniebal New South Wales
Whadjuk Wadjuk, Whajook, Wadjug, Wajuk Western Australia Southwest
Widi Western Australia
Widjabal Noowidal, Nowgyujul, Waibra, Ettrick, Watji, Watchee New South Wales
Wiilman Weelman, Wilman Western Australia Southwest
Wik Wikapatja, Wikatinda, Wikepa, Wik-kalkan, Wiknatanja, Wikianji, Mimungkum, Wikmean, Wikampama Queensland West Cape
Wikampama Queensland
Wikapatja Queensland
Wikatinda Queensland
Wikepa Queensland
Wikianji Queensland
Wik-kalkan Queensland
Wikmean Queensland
Wikmunkan Queensland
Wiknantjara Queensland
Wiknatanja Queensland
Wilawila Western Australia
Wilingura Northern Territory
Wilyakali Wiljakali, Wiljali, Wiljagali, Bo-arli, Bulali, Wilyali New South Wales
Winduwinda Winda Winda Queensland West Cape
Wiradjuri Wiradyuri Wiradhuri Wiraduri, Wiradjeri, Wirrajerre, Wiradhari Wirra-dhari Wirradhurri, Wirraijuri, Wirrathuri Wiradthuri, Wiradtheri Wirathere, Wira-durei, Wira-shurri, Wirradgerry, Woradjeri Wooradjeri, Woorajuri, Woradjerg, Wirotheree, Wiratheri, Wi-ra jer-ree, Wirrai Durhai, Wagga Central New South Wales Riverine
Wirangu South Australia Spencer
Wirdinja Western Australia
Wiri Queensland
Wirngir Western Australia
Wodiwodi Woddi Woddi, Illawarra, Tharawal New South Wales
Wogait Worgait Northern Territory
Wooptang Wooptang Woobla Western Australia
Wongaibon Wongai-bun, Wongabon, Wonghibone, Wonjhibon, Wonjibone, Wongi-bone, Wonghi, Wungai, Wuzai, Wozai, Mudall, Wangaaybuwan New South Wales Riverine
Wongkadjera Queensland
Wongkamala Wangkamana Northern Territory Eyre
Wongkanguru Wangkangurru South Australia Eyre
Wongkumara Wangkumara Queensland Eyre
Wonnarua Wonnuaruah, Wannerawa, Wonarura, Wonnah Hunter Region Southeast
Worimi Warrimee, Warramie, Gadang, Kattang, Kutthung, Guttahn, Cottong, Wattung, Watthungk, Kutthack, Gingai, Gringai, Gooreenggai, Port Stephens tribe New South Wales Southeast
Worora Western Australia Kimberley
Wotjobaluk Wotjoballuk, Wergaia Victoria
Wudjari Western Australia Southwest
Wulgurukaba Queensland
Wulili Wuli-wuli Queensland Northeast
Wulpura Queensland
Wulwulam Northern Territory
Wunambal Wunambul Western Australia Kimberley
Wuningargk Northern Territory North
Wurango Northern Territory
Wurundjeri Wirundjeri, Woiworung, Woiwurrong Melbourne Southeast
Wuthathi Queensland East

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

Y

Language group name Alternative names or component (sub-)groups Geographical location AIATSIS region
Yamatji Amangu, Badimia, Yamatji Marlpa, Baiyungu (Gnulli Claim), Budina, Gnulli, Malgana, Naaguja, Nanda, Thudgari, Yugunga-Nya, Wajarri Yamatji Western Australia Murchison and gascoyne
Yanda Janda Queensland Eyre
Yuguurtuu Queensland East
Yadhaykenu Queensland and northeast NSW
Yanyuwa Anula, Janjula, Yanula, Yanuwa Borroloola
Yarra Yarra Melbourne
Yaygirr Yaegl Clarence Valley, New South Wales Southeast
Yiman Queensland
Yiwara Desert
Yolngu Dangu Arnhem Land Arnhem
Yorta Yorta Bangerang, Jotijota, Yotayota, Yoorta, Gunbowers, Gunbowerooranditchgoole, Loddon, Ngarrimouro, Arramouro, Woollathura, Echuca tribe, Yota Yota, Kailtheban, Wollithiga, Moira, Ulupna, Kwat Kwat, Yalaba Yalaba, Nguaria-iiliam-wurrung, Yorta Yorta, Kamilaroi New South Wales, Victoria Riverine
Yuggera Jagara Queensland Northeast
Yuin Yuwin, Djiringanj, Dyirringan, Jeringin, Juwin, Thaua Eurobodalla Shire, south-eastern New South Wales Southeast
Yulparitja Nangatara South Australia Desert

[[List of Indigenous Australian group names

kids search engine
List of Australian Aboriginal group names Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.